Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Update records loaded in a browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Marc Reicher
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    18

    Default Update records loaded in a browse

    Hello all,

    I am somewhat new to A5 and have run across I need I cannot fill. I know what I want to say just not how to say it…..

    I have an imbedded browse on a form and it is loaded. Now I need A5 to either:

    1) Use the same query which loaded the browse to update a single field in all the records, something like:

    Update TALBE_NAME set FIELD_NAME = GLOBAL_VAR_NAME where RECORDS match all the records in the browse.

    2) Update the records one by one in a loop

    get FIRST RECORD from BROWSE
    for EACH LINE in the BROWSE

    update record set FIELD_NAME = GLOBAL_VAR_NAME where RECORD_NUMBER = current record

    get NEXT RECORD
    until no more in the browse
    END LOOP

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    thanks

    Marc Reicher

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Create a saved operation

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Reicher
    Hello all,

    I am somewhat new to A5 and have run across I need I cannot fill. I know what I want to say just not how to say it…..

    I have an imbedded browse on a form and it is loaded. Now I need A5 to either:

    1) Use the same query which loaded the browse to update a single field in all the records, something like:

    Update TALBE_NAME set FIELD_NAME = GLOBAL_VAR_NAME where RECORDS match all the records in the browse.

    2) Update the records one by one in a loop

    get FIRST RECORD from BROWSE
    for EACH LINE in the BROWSE

    update record set FIELD_NAME = GLOBAL_VAR_NAME where RECORD_NUMBER = current record

    get NEXT RECORD
    until no more in the browse
    END LOOP

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    thanks

    Marc Reicher
    Create a saved operation and specify "Base operation on current selection of records."

Similar Threads

  1. Limiting the number of instances an application can be loaded
    By scoooby in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 03:00 PM
  2. Opening Forms With Loaded Records
    By Brandon Burtnik in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2005, 01:42 PM
  3. Loaded Patch - Now menu's have gone bizerk
    By mcarroll in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-31-2004, 11:26 AM
  4. pdf not loaded
    By bobsk in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 09:19 PM
  5. Update fails to find any records to update
    By joshua brimdyr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-11-2003, 04:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •