Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Blank Rows in Report

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Blank Rows in Report

    I've searched the message board for both v5 and v6 for this issue but no luck. Here's the deal...

    I have an invoice report in which six (6) empty rows appear in each sub-report. (See jpg) If I enter the invoice number into the reports' sub reports as a filter, only three (3) blank rows appear. If I run the report from a button on the CustomerInvoice form, all six (6) rows appear.

    I've checked each table and there are no blank records. I've done packing and database compact. I removed all parent and child records from the database except for one customer.

    Another issue: with only one record in the database, when I open the CustomerInvoice form from the CP, it opens to a blank record. It did not do this with more than one record in the database. I've also checked the forms' events; there are none.

    Any ideas why the blank records appear in the report and why the Customer Invoice form opens to a blank record?

    Thjanks....kenn

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Would this happen to be based on a set with a one to many link where you are seeing blank composite records from the parent-child relationship?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hello Ken,

    Do you have multiple one-to-many child tables in the set being reported on? Even if you don't have fields from 'another' one-to-many child table on the report, Alpha is still 'paging' through them and certain objects on the report can cause these 'other' records to take up space. ie: calculated fields that may print a format character, etc. Make sure your region is set to shrink.

    Good luck,
    Jim

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hi Stan and Jim,

    Oh Duh!! Yes, I'll create a new set for this report.

    Thank you for clearing out the trees. The forest is clear again.

    kenn

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    OK...I created a new set, Invoice_Header as the parent, Customer as a 1:1, Invoice_Items as 1:Many and Repairs as 1:Many. The 2 1:Many relationships are sub reports. I set all regions in the report and both subreports to 'Shrink'.

    THe attached jpg show the results. Hmmmmmmm. Next suggestion please.

    Thanks....kenn

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Ken, while converting an A5-V5 app to A5-V6 I ran into a problem with a report that worked perfectly in V5, but was acting up, (like yours,) in V6. After messing around with it for too long, I just put conditionals in the subreports, suschandsuch field " "" (or maybe suchandsuch " 0), and made the conditional shrink - fixed it.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hello Ken,

    Just to see if we've barking up the right tree, try taking out the '$' formating and say "blank if zero". Now see what the report looks like.

    Jim

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Raymond Lyons
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    2,143

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    This would be wild (probably wildly off the mark) but I wonder if there could be any connection between this problem and part of the problem I was having with Xbasic exports producing lines in the export file that should not have been there. Not likely, I suppose, but not likely things do happen. Selwyn's solution to my problem probably isn't applicable. I don't think it helps much, but here's the thread anyway:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?num=15&id=12810&loc=0&offset=0&sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&thread=12810

    Good luck.

    Ray Lyons

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Martin,

    I'll have to give it a try

    Jim,

    Attached is the results of your suggestion. gettiing better but.....

    Thanks...kenn

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Well, things got a bit too quick. Here it is..........

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Well, that miss wasn't my fault so........

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Attaching a zip file if anyone wants to 'mess around' a bit.

    Thanks....kenn

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hi Ray,

    Thanks for the wild suggestion. It may be wild, I dunno. I'm not able to figure out how it might apply to mine since I'm not filtering.

    kenn

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hello Ken,

    OK, that looks better. So now we know that what we are seeing is Alpha stepping through the other child table, and as you have a format definition on the numerical fields, it was printing the "$" for these 'other' records. You should be able to tell Alpha to format the numerical fields with a dollar sign "$", but blank if zero. Then make sure the region is set to shrink. This should do it.

    Good luck,
    Jim

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Ken,

    Use of group breaks in each subreport seems to get you closer to the goal. I think the problem is related to to the set based composite records Stan mentioned at the top.

    -- tom

  16. #16
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Ken, the problem with the report is that all the objects in subreport2 are not the same height - arrange them all to be the same height, and they will all appear on one line.

    although, you still need a conditional to use formatting options.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Blank Rows in Report

    Hello Martin,

    Yes, that was the problem. Once I got the last field to the same height and changed the format to:

    $123,456.78[blank if zero]

    it works fine. Not sure why the conditional object is needed though.

    Thanks to all who took the time to help.

    kenn

Similar Threads

  1. Extra blank rows in grid control
    By Ragnar Midtskogen in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-01-2005, 09:04 AM
  2. blank rows
    By Sarah Mengesha in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 03:28 PM
  3. Adding blank rows to report
    By Mark Campidonica in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 07:49 PM
  4. Numbering Report Rows
    By Mark Campidonica in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2003, 09:02 PM
  5. Report has blank pages
    By attaboy in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2001, 05:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •