Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Security is shot!

  1. #1
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default Security is shot!

    Hi All,

    After applying the latest patch (1539-2018) the user login prompt does no longer appear, but the db is opened immediately.

    When going to menu Tools\Security and upon hovering the mouse over the entry for 'Security...', it takes about 15 seconds, until all the available menu choices are selected. Other main entries (e.g. Backup/Restore) appear almost immediately.

    After seeing the security choices, only the first entry (Set database password...) is active with all others greyed out, despite the fact that I have entered 3 users and 2 groups before.

    Upon selecting this entry, it takes a while until a script error ist trapped. I reads:
    "Script:assign_db_password_2 line:62 Error 1"
    In the script window itself, the following single line is peceded by a blue triangle: a5_security_option("SetDatabasePassword")

    And thats all she wrote...

    Any clue?

    TIA

    Charles

    P.S. Reverting back to build 1536-2015 did not restore security either...

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Nothing has changed with security in quite some time, and the fact that reverting back to a previous patch doesn't fix the problem tells me that the problem isn't being caused by a patch.

    However, I'm at a loss as to what is happening. Have you restructured your database or moved files around or anything recently? If you send me your database I can take a look at it and see if there is something obvious.

  3. #3
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Aaron,

    Thanks for replying!

    In the meantime I have tried to select Security in AlphaSports and it behaves exactly the same as my own test db - even though I have not modified AlphaSports to enforce security...

    I haven't moved or altered files knowingly - even though I don't always know what I am doing ;-)

    I will first try to reinstall A5v6 and see if that helps. If this doesn't do the trick, I will take up your kind offer to have a look at it.

    See ya'

    Thanks and regards

    Charles

  4. #4
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Aaron,

    A reinstall did not help either and I have sent you a backup of a small test app...

    Many thanks!

    Charles

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    I do *not* see the problem in a small application which uses the A5 logon-password feature.

    Bill

    (XP Pro; no SP2 but otherwise fully patched)

  6. #6
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Aaron,

    Both times, that I have tried to send a zip file to your email address, they bounced back.

    Anyhow, I ran the app on my home computer and it works OK!

    So, it must be something with my work computer then. Strange. Anyone any ideas?

    I will do some more troubleshooting (viruses, dsik probs, etc?)

    Thanks anyway!

    Charles

  7. #7
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,171

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    One good area to check is virus scanning software. Some of it is very aggressive. Try turning it off and see if that helps. You can also boot the computer in safe mode and see if the database opens in that condition. That might help eliminate any driver or software conflicts

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Jerry,

    Thanks for this tip re virus scanning software - that's indeed the most significant difference between my home and business setup. In the office, we are working with Norman Virus Control and have a real time scanner running.

    I will follow your suggestions and see if it makes a difference.

    Thanks!

    Charles.

  9. #9
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    What version of Windows are you using?

    I see you uninstalled and reinstalled A5, but I would suggest uninstalling, then renaming your existing A5v6 folder to something like A5v6.bak, then reinstalling. This will create a completely fresh copy of V6. Perhaps some file that is hanging around is corrupted and causing the error.

    Don't forget to apply the latest patch after you do the reinstall.

  10. #10
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Aaron,

    *Sound of hand slapping against forehead*

    I indeed reinstalled A5 into the exact same folder as before. After uninstalling I even noticed , that there remainded quite a few files in the folder but did not remove them - my bad.

    I will get access to this machine only next monday and will then do what you suggested.

    Thanks for the tip!

    Charles

    P.S. I am using W2K SP4...

  11. #11
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Aaron et al,

    I have now done as you suggested, but it's still the same problem!

    Here the facts as they are so far:

    - Security is working OK on my home computer. Same machine (DELL Precision 340), same OS (W2K SP4), same everything - NOT? ;)
    - A comparison of file- names, -dates, -times, -sizes between the two machines did not reveal anything special.
    - A5 is patched up to the latest build on both machines.
    - On my office machine, security does not work and shows the following syptoms:
    - Logon dialog does not appear.
    - On the Tools menu the option 'Security' takes approx 20 secs to load.
    - All sub-options except the top most are greyed out.
    - Upon selecting this option, the debugger does appear together with an error message - see above.
    - It's NOT database specific! It's doing the same with AlphaSports where there is NO security set up!
    - One other thing which does seem out of whack is, that upon launching A5v6, the most recently used db is not listed. I went to the registry and verifyed, that the list there is OK...

    I am stumped and blocked...

    Any more clues as to what might cause this problem?

    Thaks for any and all input!

    Charles between the Alps and a hard place ;-)

  12. #12
    Richard Mast
    Guest

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    This may not do it but, if you haven't already, try deleting temp files on your trouble machine (C:\winnt\temp)*CAUTION! If you've just installed a windows update don't delete temp files until you have rebooted.* Since you are using v6 I would also delete the "Internet temp files" as well.

    Corrupted temp files can cause just this kind of problem.

    Just a thoght, Hope it works.

    Richard
    Network Consultant

  13. #13
    Member SwissCharles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles U. Schneiter
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    181

    Default RE: Security is shot!

    Richard,

    Many thanks for your contribution!

    Fortunately - with the gracious and very competent help of Aaron Brown - we found out, that there was an issue with the wscript.network OLE object on my WS at work. Once I did a reinstall of this facility, everything worked like a charm.

    For the lurkers being hit by the same prob: See this discussion which ran subsequent to the one you are looking at: http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaphorum/read.php3?sortby=lastreply&direction=desc&num=15&id=6682&thread=6349

    HTH

    Charles

Similar Threads

  1. V6 Shot Since V7
    By John Gamble in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2005, 10:57 PM
  2. Long shot - Losing records by 4s
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 03:46 PM
  3. Security
    By Nisha Patel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 07:54 AM
  4. security
    By Conrad Lindes in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2002, 06:32 AM
  5. shot myself in the foot i think
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2000, 01:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •