Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: not all replies are there when opening a thread

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,445

    Default not all replies are there when opening a thread

    Have just been browsing through the code archive and hardly any of the replies to message threads are there, any reason?

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    I see all the replies. Can you give me an example?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,445

    Default

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=22909 only gives me the original message and one reply

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lance Gurd
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=22909 only gives me the original message and one reply
    There are 15 replies in that thread. Are you displaying in Hybrid, Threaded, or Linear mode? (on the Display Mode menu in the thread)

  5. #5
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Change to Linear mode and you'll see all the replies. Apparently Hybrid doesn't work that well with the old imported data.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,445

    Default missing replies

    Hybrid mode, and i tried linear and it was the same.

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Linear definitely works. Try again.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lance Gurd
    Hybrid mode, and i tried linear and it was the same.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,445

    Default they are there now

    Sorry after trying linear again it worked, must have clicked wrong, thanks Arron, and hope you had a good one yesterday.

  9. #9
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Glad it is working. It looks like hybrid mode isn't working quite right when a thread from the old board is replied to on the new board.

    Thanks for the b-day wishes.

Similar Threads

  1. Opening form, not opening to correct record
    By W. Horton in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2002, 08:52 AM
  2. New thread, same ole PO app
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2001, 04:45 PM
  3. New thread on A5 Book
    By Tom Hlavin in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2001, 09:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •