Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: word wrap ??

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default word wrap ??

    The word wrap seems to have disappeared

    see attached JPG

    I did a text box on a form
    went to alignment
    no option for word wrap

    The help file still say it should be under alignment.
    Did it get moved??

    Charlie Crimmel

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: word wrap ??

    Charlie

    It took some research, but it appears wrap disappeared with build 1544-2028. It was present in earlier builds. Oddly, it only showed in the object explorer if wrap was turned on, then the last value for a text object was word_wrap = True. Starting with build 1544, even if wrap had been set on in previous builds, it was no longer shown in the object explorer, and no longer wrapped. I am surprised no one ran into this before now.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Warner
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    905

    Default RE: word wrap ??

    At first I thought, "Nah - you guys are high" ... but, sure enough, it's no longer an option when right-clicking a text box.

    However, I tried making my box tall and narrow, typed in several words. Guess what - it word wrapped!

    Maybe Alpha decided that text should always wrap? Anyway, it does work.

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: word wrap ??

    it was removed from the user interface because it is redundant. text controls always automatically word wrap.

    you control the word wrap by sizing the bounding box for the text object.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Martha Walters
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: word wrap ??

    Re: Word Wrap

    Does V. 9 automatically word wrap? I can't seem to get it to word wrap. I have a field of 200 characters that should word wrap, but it doesn't. Help!

    Martha Walters

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: word wrap ??

    That would be a question best posted in the version 9 forum.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,687

    Default Re: word wrap ??

    Revisiting...

    Word wrap does not "automatically" work on a text object on a report by resizing the bounding box in v11.

    However, AIMS_Group_Format() will find the hidden property and allow it to be set. Thank you Cal Locklin!
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. Word wrap
    By Bernard Posner in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2003, 05:36 PM
  2. Only Word wrap in Alignment
    By Mantford in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2003, 10:00 AM
  3. Browse word wrap doesn't
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 08:45 PM
  4. Word wrap in reports
    By Mike Reed in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2002, 05:35 AM
  5. Report with word wrap bug?
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-24-2002, 05:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •