Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Window Position on Startup

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Mills
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    497

    Default Window Position on Startup

    Anyone else experiencing this:

    I have a form with a set screen position. When I open from control panel, it opens from right spot. When I open from an autoexec script that I execute by clicking on it, it's in the right position.

    When I close and open the database (but leave A5 open) the autoexec puts form in right position.

    But if I completely close A5 and start database, it opens in wrong position. (that form is not listed as my "start up form" in properties.

    That resonate with anyone?

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,297

    Default RE: Window Position on Startup

    if you can send me a small example that replicates the problem we will look at it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Mills
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    497

    Default RE: Window Position on Startup

    Sent.

Similar Threads

  1. window position
    By julian lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2004, 08:14 AM
  2. Position Window Options Missing
    By Paul Roesch in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 04:27 AM
  3. opining position of an X Dialog window?
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 05:42 PM
  4. Bug in position window?
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-08-2002, 07:28 AM
  5. Window Position
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2000, 08:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •