Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Error message when "add new action"

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jenny Lynch
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    39

    Default Error message when "add new action"

    I am getting an error message in one of my databases whenever I "add new Action" such as "Open Form/Browse" or "Preview Report" etc.

    The error says

    Script:a5_form_variables_enum line:37
    variable type mismatch

    It appears on existing forms that have been OK during development over the past 2 months and also on new forms.

    This error has only appeared today - I have tried restoring my database from yesterday as well as from last week but error still exists. It does not happen in another database or Alphasports. I hate to think I have lost all of my hard work. Seems to be some sort of corruption.

    If anyone has any suggestions to help me I would be extremely grateful.

    thanks
    Jenny

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Error message when

    Jenny,

    To start with compact your database this sometimes helps.

    Also does this happen when you create a new action on a new form in AlphaSports?

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jenny Lynch
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    39

    Default RE: Error message when

    Hi Keith

    I have already tried compacting the database - no luck.

    This message does not appear in alphasports nor in another database I created previously.

    Seems to be confined to this one, and only just started happening so something is corrupt somewhere.

    regards
    Jenny
    Perth, Western Australia

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: Error message when

    Jenny,

    You are probably right about the corruption. To try and save yourself rebuilding the whole database see if you can identify which table is causing the problem. Build a new table and then copy each form and report to the new table but check each one first.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  5. #5
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: Error message when

    Jenny

    This may seem obvious, but I would reboot the computer if you haven't already. In some cases, memory usage can lead to the appearnace of corruption. Since you tried backup copies that did work in the past, that is a possibility.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Jenny Lynch
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    39

    Default RE: Error message when

    Jerry

    System has been rebooted many times since this problem began. In fact that was the first thing I did - before I tried a restore.

    I have loaded this database into A5V5 (not V6) also and it works PERFECTLY FINE in A5V5. So something appears corrupt in the A5V6 system - not the data or tables in the database.

    Very puzzling!

    thanks
    Jenny

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Jenny Lynch
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    39

    Default RE: Error message when

    Keith

    I seem to have found the corruption - a global variable in one of the forms. I have removed it and it is now OK.

    What was happening was once I got this message on this particular form, if would happen on ALL forms after that, even when creating new ones. If I shut down A5 and restarted it - the message did not appear on all the other forms UNTIL I got to the offending form - after that it would appear on all of them again.

    Problem seems to be now fixed.

    Many thanks to all for help.
    Jenny

  8. #8
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Error message when

    it would be very helpful if you could email me the app with instructions on how to repeat the problem.

    if i can repeat the problem, I am sure the fix is simple.
    thanks.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Jenny Lynch
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    39

    Default RE: Error message when

    Selwyn

    Problem now appears fixed - seems it was a global variable called "sv" - tech support are checking out whether that is a reserved word in A5V6 as it worked fine in A5V5.

    many thanks
    Jenny

Similar Threads

  1. A4V6-"No file handles left"Error message
    By RALPH WHALEY in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 06:35 AM
  2. "startup_a5_controls" error message
    By Mel Thompson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2005, 06:06 PM
  3. Error Message: "heap lock failure"
    By Jerry Jalbert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2004, 04:02 AM
  4. error message"invalid key length"
    By aaron nash in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2003, 04:32 PM
  5. error message "Out of scan range"
    By Martha Evans in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2000, 06:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •