Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Combo Box

  1. #1
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default Combo Box

    Ever since switching to Version 6 my combo boxes are not working with the "enter" button. Previously I could type the first letter(s) of a choice and it would show up and then hitting enter would select that option and the cursor would advance. Now when I do that, the desired choice shows up but the enter key does absolutely nothing. The only way I can actually move the cursor is by clicking on the selection and then on the next field.
    I believe I have downloaded every patch [This morning I applied 1545_2029] but PERHAPS I missed one when this was addressed?
    Other than this issue, things seem to be working well with version 6 -- problems I was experiencing in version 5 are gone.

    Thanks,
    Donna

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,312

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Donna, the patches are cumulative, not consecutive. If you missed an interim patch, the latest includes it. -- t

  3. #3
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Thanks, TOm. Okay, so that means if this was addressed in a patch, I am covered.
    Now the question remains - why am I having a problem with the combo boxes?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Belanger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Caribou Maine
    Posts
    1,053

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Is this happening in runtime or full version...or both?


    Bill Belanger

  5. #5
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Full version -- we don't have runtime so I can't really say whether or not it WOULD happen there!
    Donna

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Belanger
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Caribou Maine
    Posts
    1,053

    Default RE: Combo Box

    I'm quite new Donna so this is only from limited experience/knowledge. When I find things are acting strange without explanation, I reinstall A5V6 from the CD, then apply the newest patch. That has cleared a lot of odd things up for me.

    Bill

  7. #7
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Donna,

    Have you checked your tab order? Pressing enter should take you to the next object in the tab order, but if the next object is a button or a label you may not notice it.

    Howard

  8. #8
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Hi Howard,
    Thanks for the idea but, unfortunately, I just double checked the tab order and it's fine. Hitting enter basically does NOTHING. The cursor doesn't go anywhere, the screen does not change. It's as though I did not even push a key. I have been using the mouse to get around the problem but it's even more of an inconvenience than I would have thought it would be so a solution would be very welcome.
    Thanks,
    Donna

  9. #9
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Donna,

    Have you tried compacting the database?

    Howard

  10. #10
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    No - I am not familiar with that - could you give me some details on compacting the database?
    Thanks.

  11. #11
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default RE: Combo Box

    From the control panel, click on File then on Database Compact. Make sure that nothing is open but the control panel. See the attached image for reference.

    Howard

  12. #12
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Just successfully compacted the database - still there's the Combo Box problem :-(

  13. #13
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Donna,

    If you attached a small sample of your database with the problem, someone here could probably help you better. That way we could actually see the behavior for ourselves.

    Howard

  14. #14
    Donna MartellottoBoyce
    Guest

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Perhaps next week i will be able to crate small tables and forms to send you - meanwhile, here's a screen print of the combo box in case you might notice something.

  15. #15
    VAR Howard G. Cornett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Howard Cornett
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    666

    Default RE: Combo Box

    Donna,

    Nothing is attached.

    Howard

Similar Threads

  1. combo box
    By Lanny Tonning in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:38 AM
  2. Combo box
    By Graham Feeley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2004, 10:44 PM
  3. Look up combo box on the fly
    By yeaeun in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 11:28 AM
  4. TypeIn vs. Combo Box
    By Fred Zag in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2003, 02:54 PM
  5. combo Box
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2000, 07:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •