New call-to-action
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 57 of 57

Thread: SmartHeap Error

  1. #31
    Bruce Fairclough
    Guest

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Also... I am using XP w/SP2. Only started after the latest patch.

  2. #32
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,310

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    it looks like this latest version from microquill is worse than the original version of smartheap. it does not work.

    if you have installed the version that was attached to my earlier posting in this thread, you should revert to the original version of smartheap.

  3. #33
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Williams
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrington, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Just wanted to note that I installed the runtime on my laptop tonight to test this problem. The error did not occur with the orignal installed version (I didn't noe the version but it was several months old). When I installed the latest patch the error did occur.

  4. #34
    Alpha Software Employee Cian Chambliss's Avatar
    Real Name
    Cian Chambliss
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    266

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Smartheap offers speed enhancements over the standard heap functions provided with the microsoft compiler.

    We make a debug version of alpha five for internal use which doesn't use smartheap, primarly because we have found that smartheap interferes with debugging and profiling tools we use to test alpha five.

    Perhaps we should make this available, and if it fixes all the memory problems, we could make available a 'release' version that doesn't use smartheap at all (since the debug version has a lot of extra code that checks things & slows things down considerably).

  5. #35
    Guest
    Real Name
    Tassos Anastassopoulos
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    19

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    I get also the error, and my OS is:
    Window 2000 Server 5.00 2195 with service pack 4


    When I quit with Cancel the program remains in memory retaining about 42.8Mb., otherwise it will start normally

    Tassos

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Hmmm, maybe these debugger/profiling tools are part of the reason you guys sometimes have a hard time seeing the same problems we are seeing.

    One of these might be the Julian() function. It seems to be working for Selwyn but the only other three people who responded - after Selwyn's comment so I assume he didn't check it again - said it didn't work for them.

    I've also run into some issues recently (you may have seen my earlier posting on a day that I was very frustrated) that seem to be the result of a "timing" issue. Adding an xbasic_wait_for_idle() at the right spot ended the one problem but it took me about 4 hours and a lot of wild guesses to find the solution. The wait_for_idle was needed after a parentform:FldObjName.text = command. It worked fine for the first 6 new records that were entered then it failed to open the 'simple list' lookup on the 7th try. I've never seen a need for an xbasic_wait_for_idle() before when I was still working inside the form - especially when it worked fine the first 6 times. After spending all that time finding the problem, I wasn't about to spend a few more hours cutting my huge app (data dictionaries alone are 6 meg zipped) down to something simple to send selwyn. The app is just too inter-dependent to easily remove one section.

    I still have two more issues that only seem to be occurring after entering 6 new records but I can't pin them down so I don't know what to report without sending the whole database. I suspect that another xbasic_wait_for_idle() in the right spot might solve the problems. However, I gave up looking for one and tried another tack - I think I've eliminated that problem by changing the whole data entry routine. Two down (I hope) and one to go.

    OK, I guess I got carried away. The real point is that maybe timing is an issue that needs to be checked when a problem can't seem to be duplicated.

    Cal Locklin
    www.aimsdc.net

  7. #37
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Penrose
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    390

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Pleaase clarify - what version of smart heap works with 2028? Or do I go back to 2026 and then get the version of smart heap that you suggest - so I can go back to pre 2028. I assume 2028 installed an updated version of smart heap - is that the issue?

    Regard,
    Scott

  8. #38
    Bruce Fairclough
    Guest

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Maybe you can resend the original version for us to reinstall?

  9. #39
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Engdahl
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Spring Creek Nevada
    Posts
    16

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    I don't know if there has been any resolution for this problem yet, but I also had the problem as I installed the newest runtime that I just purchased. It came as version 1544 2028. The smartheap error showed up. I checked the forum and looked at this thread. Updated my full version to 2028 and it too gave a smartheap error, reverted to 1543 2026 and it worked again. This is on my laptop running win2000 sp4.
    I have several other machines always at home so I did a little checking on those.
    Desktop win2000 sp4, installed runtime 2028, it worked fine. Updated full to 2028 it still worked without smartheap error.
    Desktop win2000 sp4, installed runtime 2028, smartheap error. Full 2028, smartheap error.
    Desktop winxp home sp2, runtime 2028, smartheap error. Full 2028, smartheap error.
    The one difference in these machines, at first glance, is that the one that worked without an error, has OpenOffice installed and no version of MS Office. The others have either Office 2000 SR1 Standard or Office 2000 Professional installed.
    Just out of curiousity, I uninstalled MS Office Professional on the laptop and guess what, the smartheap error goes away on both full and runtime 2028. So the easy fix for this is ditch MS Office.
    Seriously I would look for something in the interaction between Alpha, Office and Smartheap for the answer to this problem. Maybe this helps, but you at Alpha will have to take it from here.

  10. #40
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,591

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Cal,

    I've just run into this type of problem since upgrading to a faster computer; see Msg 7337.

    xbasic_wait_for_idle() is a high priority tool I use when trying to solve a problem now.

    Ron

  11. #41
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,173

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    James

    I think you may have found something there. Prior to 1544-2028, V6 was causing some very odd interaction with Microsoft Office under very specific, and rare conditions. This was corrected in 1544-2028, but now a new issue seems to have occurred from the fix. Perhaps a build without the fix might be a good test for those with the current problem?

    Jerry

  12. #42
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    James

    I'm getting similar results.

    If MS Office 2000 is installed, I get the smart heap error.

    Unistall MS Office 2000, no error.

    If MS Office XP (aka 2002) is installed, I don't get the error.

    Without MS Office, no error.

  13. #43
    Guest
    Real Name
    Geoff Greene
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Just installed A5v6 and got the SmartHeap error.
    Have now disabled HTML source editing in Office as indicated on: http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelp/Xbasic/Resolving_an_Issue_with_Microsoft_Office_2000_Professional.htm

    I did not have the yellow one (installed on first use) enabled when I turned it off.

    SmartHeap error stopped as soon as I did this.

    Hope this is of interest.

  14. #44
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Williams
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Barrington, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Thanks for that pointer Geoff. I didn't stumble across that fix until you pointed it out. Disabling HTML source editing has eliminated the error on my machine.

    Did you catch that Selwyn?

  15. #45
    Bruce Fairclough
    Guest

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    I tried the fix with Office 2000... Didn't work.

  16. #46
    Jim Litzie
    Guest

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Disabling this got rid of the error for me...thanks for the tip!

    Win XP SP2 Office 2000 SP3

    Jim

  17. #47
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Geoff, Selwyn,

    I too, followed the steps to "Disable" the HTML source editing tool on my system and it has eliminated the SmartHeap error.

    Machine is a notebook with WinXPpro-SP1a, Office 2000-SR1 Platinum Developers Edition and A5V6 (1544_2028). Everything appears to be running normally, now.

    Regards,
    Keith

  18. #48
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Engdahl
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Spring Creek Nevada
    Posts
    16

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Geoff,
    On all of the machines, that I described earlier, the Smartheap problems with Office 2000 STD & Pro were corrected by disabling the HTML source editing. I remember seeing that sometime in the past, but didn't make the connection with this problem. I found that I needed the Office disk even though the help file said that making it NA would work without the disk. Can now get several runtime machines up without saying Whoops. Thanks for the info

  19. #49
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,310

    Default RE: SmartHeap Error

    Thanks to everyone to posted to this thread.

    The next patch (2029) will address this issue without requiring users to change their Office 2000 install settings.

  20. #50
    Member
    Real Name
    Josie Lewis
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Smart Heap Error

    Does anyone have a solution to this problem, because i've tried all suggestions recommend, and they don't work.

    The smart heap error only happens in one module of my database. However i have noticed if i click cancel on the error this crashes alpha, but if i click ok it will allow me to continue, but it's a pain for me and the end-users, so any other suggestions would be greatful.

    thanks

  21. #51
    Member edmundlp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ed Piasecki
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    Receiving the "SmartHeap Error" "MEM_ BAD_POINTER" running A5v5 on Vista.

    Reviewed all posts ex East Asian Language (not present on Vista) etc.

    Searched for SmartHeap files on PC.

    Found SH31W32.dll in A5 dir and SHW32.dll in Acrobat dir.

    I renamed SH31W32.dll in A5 dir to SH31W32_old and copied the SHW32.dll from the Acrobat dir to the A5 dir. I then renamed it to SH31w32.dll.

    Alpha now starts without the SmartHeap error message

    Go figure...

  22. #52
    Member edmundlp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ed Piasecki
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    Here is a copy of the SmartHeap File.

  23. #53
    Member
    Real Name
    Kevin
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    This fix worked perfectly! Thanks all :)

  24. #54
    Member edmundlp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ed Piasecki
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    Quote Originally Posted by xNightRunneRx View Post
    This fix worked perfectly! Thanks all :)
    How did you get past the next error regarding the Amyuni Printer Drivers?

    Kernel Mode Printer Drivers cannot be installed on Vista.

    You can get around this in Windows Server 2003 with a Group Policy change.
    Last edited by edmundlp; 10-18-2007 at 09:57 AM.

  25. #55
    Member
    Real Name
    Mauro Trentini
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    MELBOURNE (AUS)
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    Quote Originally Posted by KeithW View Post
    Geoff, Selwyn,

    I too, followed the steps to "Disable" the HTML source editing tool on my system and it has eliminated the SmartHeap error.

    Regards,
    Keith
    Me too, and it worked (Windows 2000)!

  26. #56
    Member
    Real Name
    Ganesh B
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    thanks for providing the dll ..It's working fine ..

  27. #57
    Member
    Real Name
    Prashanth A
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: SmartHeap Error

    Thanks a lot for dll file. It works fine for Vista

Similar Threads

  1. SmartHeap Library Error
    By Jon Bush in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 12:38 AM
  2. SMARTHEAP LIBRARY
    By mel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2005, 04:36 AM
  3. SmartHeap Library
    By Marc Richman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 09:04 AM
  4. SmartHeap Library" Error Message When Exiting
    By ceprewitt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2004, 04:39 PM
  5. XDialog Script Error message - error 8011
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 02:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •