Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Security Settings and Active X

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Security Settings and Active X

    When I open the Toolbox, I get the following message:

    "Your current security settings prohibit running Active X controls on this page. As a result, the page may not display correctly."

    Click OK and the Next message shows:
    "An error has occured in the script on this page.
    Line: 24
    Char: 2
    Error: 'qj' is null and not an object
    Code: 0
    URL: file://C:\Documents and Settings\Ken Nordin\Local Settings\Temp\cached_files\TOOLBOX_tb_FFFF4A33.html

    Do you want to continue running scripts on this page? Yes No

    Also, when the database is opened and I click on the "News" tab to check for updates, the window is blank. The Database/Tasks tab does show all the databases so I'm thinking Active X also controls the News tab.

    I've removed and reinstalled A5....no go.

    Any suggestions are appreciated.

    Thanks....kenn



    Also, when a database opens, when I click on the

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default RE: Security Settings and Active X

    Ken, Alpha Five is using the dhtmledit ActiveX control which i s part of Internet Explorer. As a result, it uses your IE security settings. You should review your IE security settings.

    -Lenny

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Security Settings and Active X

    Hi Lenny,

    Yes, that's the first thing I did. All the Active X settings are enabled and security is set to low. I also compared the settings to my lap top on which I've got A5 which has some Active X disabled.

    Thanks...ken

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Security Settings and Active X

    Maybe this is a clue, It was working fine until I installed XP Pro Service Pack 2. I know there's been some issues w/SP2, could this be one of them?

    Thanks....kenn

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Pierce
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Siloam Springs, Arkansas
    Posts
    53

    Default RE: Security Settings and Active X

    Ken,
    I have had some issue with XP Service Pack two. Check your firewall settings that got installed with the update.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Security Settings and Active X

    Turned off the windows firewall....No go...:"(((

    kenn

Similar Threads

  1. Active X
    By jkukuda in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 04:42 PM
  2. Active X
    By Roger Jacob in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2003, 07:14 AM
  3. Runtime Security Settings
    By dparkins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-30-2003, 10:28 AM
  4. Active X
    By david chambers in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2003, 06:59 AM
  5. active x-OCX
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2002, 05:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •