Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New upgrade

  1. #1
    Alan Anthony
    Guest

    Default New upgrade

    I just upgraded from v5 to v6. After the program starts and goes thru the licensing screen, it goes to a tabbed form with News/Databases. When I click on "News" the windows installer tries to install Microsoft Frontpage. I have to cancel out to continue. I have an "always on" internet connection and have shutdown the firewall. This happens every time I start the program.

    Alan

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,682

    Default RE: New upgrade

    This is a bug in Office 2000. See this thread for more info.


    -Lenny

  3. #3
    Alan Anthony
    Guest

    Default RE: New upgrade

    I just upgraded to Office XP Pro and I am getting the same results. The windows installer tries to install FrontPage. Any other ideas?

    Alan

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,682

    Default RE: New upgrade

    When you installed Office, did you select either 'not installed' or 'run from my computer' for the 'html editing' option?

    -Lenny

  5. #5
    Alan Anthony
    Guest

    Default RE: New upgrade

    I don't remember the upgrade asking for that information. Is there some hack I can use for a work around?

    Alan

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,682

    Default RE: New upgrade

    The specific description of this Microsoft bug can be found on Microsoft's website: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q304107. They give detailed instructions explaining how to resolve this.

    -Lenny

  7. #7
    Alan Anthony
    Guest

    Default RE: New upgrade

    That thread has to do with Office 2000, I am running Office XP Pro. Is it a bug with both versions?

    Alan

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade
    By Jack Ripley in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2003, 05:14 PM
  2. Upgrade to Upgrade prices??
    By patelxyz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-27-2002, 10:24 PM
  3. Upgrade
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2002, 09:04 AM
  4. Upgrade
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2001, 06:27 AM
  5. 4.5 Upgrade
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2001, 07:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •