Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: negative number input

  1. #1
    kevinsmith
    Guest

    Default negative number input

    I am trying to put a negative value in a numeric field and it is just giving me the messages "propety not found" or "data cannot fit into numeric field of size"

    Is there anything I need to do to allow me to place a negative value in, I have more than enough spaces before and after the decimal point.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default RE: negative number input

    Input via script? by hand?

    Same behavior with default form?

    Field width & decimals in structure, compared with actual number (including sign and decimals) being entered?

    -- t

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default RE: negative number input

    Can you post the databaseas an attachment to a message on the board? Something is missing in the translation.

Similar Threads

  1. Input and display fractions in number field
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-15-2004, 04:22 AM
  2. Transposing a negative number to a blank field
    By Charles Scott in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 04:12 AM
  3. Total using negative number
    By NBGH in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2003, 01:41 PM
  4. Negative Number Instead of Positive Number
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 09:28 AM
  5. Negative Number Display
    By JohnZaleski in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2001, 04:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •