Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: toolbox and ui_get_text()

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default toolbox and ui_get_text()

    I would swear these things were supposed to be fixed but they still aren't working on my system.

    The toolbox (in form editor) doesn't open without going to the menu and clicking View / Toolbox. And, the ui_get_text() still doesn't react to the Enter key until I tab to the OK button.

    I've downloaded and installed the update (1536-2015) twice.

    If someone can confirm that this is working, I will remove v6 and start over again.

    Thanks,
    Cal Locklin
    www.aimsdc.net

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    Hi Cal,

    Looks like a reload. My Tool box in form editor opens as form is opened in either new or design mode. I also have build 2015.

    My problem is when I press Web Projects it opens minimised, I then have to right click and select maximize to use it.


    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    ui_get_text() definitely responds to Enter on my machine.

    toolbox always shows automotically when form is opened in design mode for me.

    have no idea why this is not working for you.

    downloading the patches and reinstalling might help.

    also try deleting the a5 registry key.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Alpha Software\Alpha Five 6.0

    delete the key afer you exit from a5.

    next time you start a5 it will prompt you for your license number, so you might want to first copy it to the clipboard (go to view/settings/license)

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    if the web projects control panel opens minimized then it sounds like your registry settings are messed up.

    it is probable that the web control panel is not really minimized, it is just off the screen, and you would see it if you used the vertical scroll bar on the a5 window.

    in any event, here is how you can fix it.

    delete the a5 registry key.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Alpha Software\Alpha Five 6.0

    delete the registry key afer you exit from a5.

    next time you start a5 it will prompt you for your license number, so you might want to first copy it to the clipboard (go to view/settings/license)

  5. #5
    Al Lenkner
    Guest

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    Selwyn,

    I seem to recall reading in the Tutorial "Getting Started with Alpha 5" that Alpha remembers if you have the toolbox open when the form was closed and will open it automatically whenever that form is in design mode. Is that right or is my memory playing games?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    Thanks Selwyn,

    Back to normal now.

    Regards

    Keith Hubert

    Guild Member
    London.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default RE: toolbox and ui_get_text()

    FYI:
    Deleting the registry key got the ui_get_text() to work right but didn't help the toolbox issue. (As I mentioned before, I had previously downloaded and re-installed the latest update twice to no avail so I didn't bother trying it again.)

    WARNING: If there are still any ex-beta users out there who haven't changed their registration number yet, you might want to do that. Mine still had the old registration number but that didn't work to well when I tried to cut-and-paste it. Luckily I could still find my sheet with the new/real registration number.

    I renamed my A5v6 folder so I could just copy my Addins_installed, Control_panel_addins, Code libraries, and a couple other subfolders I have. Then I re-installed version 6 to it's normal folder and everything is working correctly again.

    Cal Locklin
    www.aimsdc.net

Similar Threads

  1. ui_get_text Not Working?
    By ChrisHawkes in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-01-2005, 05:21 AM
  2. Toolbox
    By avid Cummins in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-23-2002, 02:25 AM
  3. sys_open used with ui_get_text
    By Jean-P. B├ędard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-30-2002, 09:58 AM
  4. ui_get_text box and cancel?
    By Jeff Moses in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2000, 08:20 PM
  5. ui_get_text in a report?
    By Sandy Garrett in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-12-2000, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •