Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Find by form, run find

  1. #1
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default Find by form, run find

    What is the best way to put the actions of "find by form" and then do the equivalent of the "Find, run find" that is on the a5 menu within a form? I can locate the action "find by form" to assign to a button, but can't find the action "run find" in the list of actions that are available. Is there a function for this that can be attached tot he button? Am I approaching this the right way by haing one button for the "find by form" and then another to "run the find"? Thanks.

    -DW

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    David,

    Look in the action scripting, Find/Locate.

    kenn

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    David, did you find the script? It's under the Query in action scripting. Was late when I sent the 1st answer, which was, obviously, not correct.

    kenn

  4. #4
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Ken -

    I can find the action script for setting up the "find by form" , but still can't locate the "Run Find" action.

    -DW

  5. #5
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    If you put the find by form button on your form, click that button you will be given the find by form toolbar at the top. There you should see the lightning icon and the Run command button.

    The code behind that button is: SYSTEM_EXECUTE

    I found that code by doing the following:

    Select the code tab
    New
    new toolbar
    find by form toolbar
    ok
    run find is highlighted - lower left shows internal action

    Hope that helps.

    Cheryl

  6. #6
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    I cannot find "SYSTEM_EXECUTE" as a code option if I try and just use this for the BUTTON PUSH action. So I'm still having trouble with this.

    -DW

  7. #7
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    DW -

    Unfortunately you really are not giving enough information for us to provide you with more detailed assistance. The system_execute command worked great for me, I did receive an error when I pushed my button but that is because I did not have anything in my find by form to actually execute.

    Exactly what do you have on your find by form button? Are you prompting the user at runtime for information? What is the actual end result that you are looking for?

    If you give us a more detailed description of what you are trying to accomplish we can help a little easier :)

    Cheryl

  8. #8
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    I have a command button on the form that performs the action of "find by form". This then blanks out the form, and information can be added in the blank form to look for.

    Next, If I click on the "Run Find" button with the lightning bolt on the Alpha Five toolbar, it perform the find no problem - works just like I expect. Now, what I want to do is place a seconf button on my form that does the same exact thing as the "run find" button in the Alpha Five toolbar. I want to be able to perform the whole process from my form. I can't find an action in actuion scripting that corresponds to "run find" to assign to the button's "onpush" event.

    This is what I'm trying to do. Is this a good explanation? How can I accomplish this? If I have to put the System_excute command in code, where is that entered? Thank you.

    -DW

  9. #9
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Put the system_execute in the onpush event of the run find button that you placed on your form .... this of course has to be selected after they input the query data

    If this does not work for you, please attach your files and provide us with the form name etc so that we can duplicate your errors and find a solution for you

  10. #10
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    I must be missing a step, maybe you can set me straight. Here's what I'm doing:
    1. Place a command button on the form
    2. Change the lable of the button to "run find" then click next.
    3. I get the Xbasic editor
    4. If I try to type in "system_execute" the autolist of funcitons doe not include this action
    5.I click "finish" and "save"
    6. I run the form, click on my "find by form button and enter the information for the search"
    7. If I click on "run find" button, I get a message:

    "missing or invlaid keyword"

    I surmise that I'm not enterting the command in the right place, or the code is incomlete possibly?

    Can you tell from this explanation what I'm doing wrong? Thank you.

    -DW

  11. #11
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    My guess is that it is not picking up your query. You need to take the information from your find and perhaps assign it to a variable, then place the variable in your run find button. I really need to see your code to give you any direction. Sorry.

  12. #12
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    The query works fine if I use the "run find" buton on the menu. I can send you file if that will help. Which files would you need to see? Thanks.

    -DW

  13. #13
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    DW - I would need the table that the form is designed on. If you zip all the table files the form information will be included. You should be able to attach that file here on the message board.

  14. #14
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    Here; the form, tale and support file. Please let me know what you discover.

    -DW

  15. #15
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    DW -

    I downloaded your file but I have no clue what I am supposed to do. What do I do after I click on the find by form button?

    Cheryl

  16. #16
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    Go to the first field the tech_doc field (first field in the form) and put in anything, say the letter "B". Then, instead of clicking on the "run find" lightning bolt icon on the Alpha 5 menu, I want to use the button below the "find by form", the "run find" button to do the same thing as the "run find" button on the Alpha 5 program menu.

    I just want to be able to do it all from within the form. How do I get the "run find" action to execute by pushing the "run find" button I created for the form? Thanks.

    -DW

  17. #17
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    DW -

    I have a solution for you, just give me a few minutes to pull it together ... sorry but I need a short break :)

    Cheryl

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    David,

    If you create a button and use action scripting, selecting Query in the Catagory column and Query by Form Run in the Action column, it'll do what you're asking. See the attached jpg.

    kenn

  19. #19
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    DW-

    Sorry for the delay. Using the OnPush event of your button, xbasic, add the following code:

    parentform.find_run()

    Thanks
    Cheryl

  20. #20
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    You can also use:

    topparent.find_run()

  21. #21
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Cheryl -

    YES! This is the answer. Thanks very much for working with me on this, I appreciate the help.

    -DW

  22. #22
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default RE: Find by form, run find

    Ken -

    I was sent this tip & it did exactly what I wanted:

    Msg ID: 1784
    Subject: RE: Find by form, run find
    Author: Cheryl Lemire
    Date: 08-11-2004 11:00 PM
    File:

    DW-

    Sorry for the delay. Using the OnPush event of your button, xbasic, add the following code:

    parentform.find_run()

    Thanks
    Cheryl

Similar Threads

  1. Find BY Form
    By julian lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-10-2004, 06:47 PM
  2. Find by form
    By Bill@TrackerSystems.com in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 01:25 PM
  3. find any text in a find operation
    By Michael Schill in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2003, 04:37 AM
  4. Find by key button, or menu find key
    By Karen Crawford in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2003, 01:05 PM
  5. Run Find By Form
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-2002, 01:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •