Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: expression builder

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Burke
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Prince George, BC
    Posts
    230

    Default expression builder

    Have installed V6, opened a from I use constantely only to find my expressions used in a RTF container are not working. ie; I have a lookup field for cust, I select the ID and the expression fills in the cust name, add, etc. I went back to A5 and it's not working there either. Deleted the RTF and created a new one. The exp builder results were correct with all the info. Save the form and reopened it, expression not filling in. Went back to the form design, opened the rtf exp, noting in the results. Now I can't get it to work in A5 or A6. Any suggestions? jb

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default RE: expression builder

    For starters, once you open something in V6 you cannot use it in V5. So you should always copy to a new folder to try something in 6.

    Bill

Similar Threads

  1. IF THEN ELSE in expression builder
    By Luc Verlee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2004, 03:39 AM
  2. Expression Builder
    By Bob Whitaker in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 02:15 AM
  3. Expression Builder
    By Scott Rusoff in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 07:41 AM
  4. Using the expression builder
    By Jim Dompier in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-23-2001, 06:55 AM
  5. expression builder
    By eric bellingham in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2001, 02:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •