Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Lifting records from a browse using check boxs

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Caps
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    113

    Default Lifting records from a browse using check boxs

    Hi Chaps,

    I have a browse similar to Alpha Sports Invoice – I enter items in the browse that a customer has enquired about, then if the customer decides to purchase some (not all) of these items I want to check off the items I need to invoice. What is the best way in adding a check box to the line data in the browse. I want to achieve ‘checked’ as ‘To Be Invoiced. I can then create an operation to lift the checked items and invoice them to customer.

    I need help with the check box and operation to lift those records?

    Any pointers would be helpful

    Regards
    Andy

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default

    I think something would work along the lines of adding another field to the invoice_items table, a logical data type field, to represent actually ordered items. The browse would include this field and all filtering of items for the actual invoice and processing would include this field.

    IOW the invoicing process would require that the field be checked "True" and and any processes that operate on the invoice would look for that value.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Caps
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Hi,
    Thanks for the tip - created the field and set to Logic, added the fields to the browse and changed to to 'show as check box' - Am I correct in saying the check box defaults to .F.?
    Andy

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default

    Andy,

    The checkbox shows the value of the field.

    Checkbox unchecked = .f. or blank value
    checkbox checked = .t.

    If you want to default the FIELDS value, use field rules.

    Scott

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Caps
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    113

    Default

    thank you Scott.
    Regards
    Andy

Similar Threads

  1. I want to display a check mark in browse column
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 02:58 PM
  2. The Browse Check Box
    By Mortie in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-02-2004, 09:45 AM
  3. Browse - Check Box - grr
    By scottly in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2003, 07:23 AM
  4. Embedded Browse Check Box
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2002, 07:36 PM
  5. Check box in a browse, Versio five ?
    By Stephen Williams in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2001, 06:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •