Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: error message: The table/set is being used by another

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default error message: The table/set is being used by another

    I get this message regular in ver 6 and in ver 7. I'm not sure what triggers it.
    The table/set is being used by another user or in another session and could not be opened in exclusive mode.
    Restructure can be viewed but no changes cna be saved
    .

    The only way I can get it to work again it to shut down A5 and restart A5, then it is Ok
    If I try to do a Database compact, it will give a message
    could not update such and such table, do you want to drop from database?
    So I click no.
    Why is this doing this?
    Thanks,
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David
    Why is this doing this?
    it is doing this because you have a copy of the table open. Maybe you have a copy of a form/report/browse open that is based on that table, or you could have done a table.open() without a table.close()
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default

    Hey thanks Aaron.
    I have no forms open no tables, nothing.

    or you could have done a table.open() without a table.close()
    When this happened today, it was after I had tried to do the ADO import.
    I was unable to edit the structure after the import.
    If and or when this happens again, would the trace window give me any indication where to look?
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Stephen Williams
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    930

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David
    If and or when this happens again, would the trace window give me any indication where to look?
    I am just getting back to working in A5 after quitting at V5, and I have some catching up to do. What I used to do was check the xbasic explorer from the code editor and see the open sessions. That would show what tables were open, in what session.

    Now in V7 I just did that and I am simply opening my database which loads a start form that holds a menu. I close that , open the code editor and then open the xbasic explorer. It shows three sessions, all with a NULL.dbf.

    I am not sure what this is telling me, but if I see open tables there I would expect to have conflicts if I needed exclusive access to those open tables.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,686

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Williams
    I am just getting back to working in A5 after quitting at V5, and I have some catching up to do. What I used to do was check the xbasic explorer from the code editor and see the open sessions. That would show what tables were open, in what session.

    Now in V7 I just did that and I am simply opening my database which loads a start form that holds a menu. I close that , open the code editor and then open the xbasic explorer. It shows three sessions, all with a NULL.dbf.

    I am not sure what this is telling me, but if I see open tables there I would expect to have conflicts if I needed exclusive access to those open tables.
    I bumped this because I have not found an answer either! I am converting my 4.5 app to v 7 and after editing a form, saving & closing it, the explorer shows the set session is still open. Actually 4 sessions exist 2 are null and 1 is the main menu which should be the only open session. Now what do I do?

    Robin

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Charles Hoens's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Hoens
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Similar Problem

    I get this often while testing new code. Sometimes the code doesn't execute down far enough and the database you are working with gets left open. Then when you go and try to fix the problem you get this message.

    Is there a way to close the database from the Interactive window or do I have to close down A5 each time? It would be nice if Alpha could detect the problem and close the database.

    Charlie

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default

    I don't have much experience with it, but check out A5_forceCloseTables().

    --------------
    later edit
    --------------

    Charles, I assumed you were talking about "tables" when you references "databases" left open. The function I mention is designed to leave the "database" open, but to close "tables".

    -- tom
    Last edited by Tom Cone Jr; 05-08-2006 at 04:54 PM. Reason: Clarification

  8. #8
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Hoens
    Is there a way to close the database from the Interactive window or do I have to close down A5 each time? It would be nice if Alpha could detect the problem and close the database.
    a5.database_close()
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Charles Hoens's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Hoens
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    1,170

    Default

    Sorry Tom. I just can't ever get used to the apps vs. dbf's even after all these years with Alpha. Toon long in the DBII world.

    Thanks.

    Charlie

Similar Threads

  1. Need printer set-up help...
    By theo1952 in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2005, 09:53 AM
  2. Error Message Can not post to Zipcode Table Part 1
    By hanson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-07-2004, 08:18 PM
  3. Error Message Can not post to Zipcode Table Part 1
    By hanson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2004, 08:51 PM
  4. Error message when trying to create new table
    By Jean-P. B├ędard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2001, 05:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •