Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: start-up error in V6 after installing V7 on same machine

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Penrose
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    390

    Default start-up error in V6 after installing V7 on same machine

    After installing v7 dev, when I start v6 (it starts up way slow now - I guess due to the below error) I get the following message.

    Error runing addin "startup_a5controls" could not open OLE object "a5controls.resources"
    Error running addin "startup_xdialog_context" error 1

    This occurs before I try and open any databases (splash screen progress bar at about 30%).

    V7 starts without errors.

    Will there be any adverse impact on v6 Dev besides this message - I can't see any advice re: do not install v7 on the same machine as where v6 is inistalled (but I did note of course not to modify a v6 app in v7 and then go back and try and modify in v6 - which is expected).

    Regards,
    Scott

  2. #2
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scottly
    After installing v7 dev, when I start v6 (it starts up way slow now - I guess due to the below error) I get the following message.

    Error runing addin "startup_a5controls" could not open OLE object "a5controls.resources"
    Error running addin "startup_xdialog_context" error 1

    This occurs before I try and open any databases (splash screen progress bar at about 30%).

    V7 starts without errors.

    Will there be any adverse impact on v6 Dev besides this message - I can't see any advice re: do not install v7 on the same machine as where v6 is inistalled (but I did note of course not to modify a v6 app in v7 and then go back and try and modify in v6 - which is expected).

    Regards,
    Scott
    Scott -

    I'm running v6.0, 6.0 Runtime, and 7.0 on my home development machine with no problems. They play very nicely together. On another of my 6.0 development machines, I had some strange behavior crop up once, and I merely ran the latest patch update again on that machine, and the problem was fixed. Maybe a file got corrupted or something. If I were you, I'd give this a try. It may put somethign back where it belongs.

    -DW

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    This was a known issue with the v7 beta which was fixed. Did you download and install the latest V7 version or an older copy you already had?

    In any case, reinstalling V6 will fix the problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by scottly
    After installing v7 dev, when I start v6 (it starts up way slow now - I guess due to the below error) I get the following message.

    Error runing addin "startup_a5controls" could not open OLE object "a5controls.resources"
    Error running addin "startup_xdialog_context" error 1

    This occurs before I try and open any databases (splash screen progress bar at about 30%).

    V7 starts without errors.

    Will there be any adverse impact on v6 Dev besides this message - I can't see any advice re: do not install v7 on the same machine as where v6 is inistalled (but I did note of course not to modify a v6 app in v7 and then go back and try and modify in v6 - which is expected).

    Regards,
    Scott

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Penrose
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    390

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati
    This was a known issue with the v7 beta which was fixed. Did you download and install the latest V7 version or an older copy you already had?

    In any case, reinstalling V6 will fix the problem.
    Thanks for the info. We did not have a v7 Beta installed - just installed the latest v7 full install download and then the latest patch. We will re-install v6 as you suggest.

    Regards,
    Scott

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Linda Johnson
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    4

    Default Need help

    I, too, have the message - error running addin 'startup_a5controls':could not open OLE object 'a5controls.resources' error running addin 'startup_xdialog_context':error 1

    after installing v7 on a machine that already had v6.

    I read the discussion about how to fix this problem and do not understand how to reinstall v6, since I downloaded it from the net. Also, I need to move my program from v 6 to v7, but am unsure how to safely do that.

    I am very new at this and appreciate the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Error message installing templates
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2004, 01:55 PM
  2. Installing A5V5 on more than one machine
    By gcasey in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 07:32 PM
  3. error installing runtime
    By John Cunradi in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2004, 11:44 AM
  4. Error Trapping: Network Machine(s)
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 09:13 AM
  5. Installing on a new machine
    By Gary Spoerlein in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2000, 08:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •