Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Change screen resolution

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,805

    Default Change screen resolution

    Attached is a revised version of a script that got lost in the conversion from the old message board.

    All the hard work on this was done by Dr. P. Wayne and Marcel Kollenar. All I did was repackage the code.

    To get this into your database, go to the codes tab, right click, select import then point the dialog to where you saved the attached file. You call the dialog by placing

    ChangeScreenResolution()

    in an xbasic script or executing the command in the interactive window.

    This version plays a little with screen refresh rates. The default refresh value is 60 Mhz You can select and try to use a value of 75Mhz if your monitor supports the resolution/refresh combination.

    For obvious reasons there is a warning if you try to change the screen refresh rate. You can get rid of the warning by making "nag = .F." on the second line of the function.

    The dialog will show your present resolution if it is one of the base resolutions used by the function.

    To automatically change screen resolution via xbasic you could use the ui_info() function to determine the current screen resolution and then call the Change_Res() function that is embedded here, passing it the new resolution as a parameter.

    As always, use AYOR.

    Finian Lennon

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default

    Finian (or anyone),

    As a practical matter, why might I want to do this within A5? In other words, what's the benefit?


    P.S. Believe me, I'm not looking a gift horse in the mouth. Just would like to know a practical use for it.
    Last edited by Peter.Greulich; 11-15-2005 at 04:49 PM.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,805

    Default

    Hi Peter:

    It's a reasonable question ...

    Since the release of A5V4 all versions of our app are designed to run at 1024X768. You'd be amazed at the number of people who:

    1. Don't understand why they can't see the whole screen and "have to keep moving things around to see them"

    2. Have a problem with doing anything outside of the application

    3. Have difficulty following instructions like "Right click on the desktop"

    4. Are unable to tell support the current resolution of the screen ..

    This allows support to get the users to the correct resolution without having the user get out of the application or go through an explanatory rigmarole about desktop settings etc.

    Finian

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default

    Got it! Thanks Finian.

Similar Threads

  1. Screen Resolution
    By Ray in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 03:53 PM
  2. screen resolution
    By Trixie dela Cena in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 03:38 PM
  3. Screen Resolution
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2003, 03:56 AM
  4. Screen resolution
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 08:22 PM
  5. Screen Resolution
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-23-2002, 06:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •