Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Filter in report.saveas problem

  1. #1
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,594

    Default Filter in report.saveas problem

    This one has me baffled (happens more and more lately!)

    I've created a few reports to print out of my web app, and created a dialog to select the report and various parameters. screen1 is the dialog. I select the client, select the job or jobs, date range, and various stuff, then do the report saveas as shown in the demo pages.

    Screen2 is the report. I've got two problems. First, the first job is filtered for the date range as it should be, but the second job shows all records for that job with no date filtering. The text attached shows my filter script.

    Second problem, and less important, is how do I print my date range on the report?

    Thanks,
    Pat

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Filters may need to be different.

    Pat

    I see from your script that the 3 reports are based on different tables.

    One way of debugging this is to have your script save the filter that is generated to a file or have the filter show in a text box and then try to use that filter directly in the report. It may help show where the syntax variation is.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,594

    Default

    Thanks, Al.
    That was just the idea I needed to troubleshoot the filter. Turns out, I just needed parens around F1.

    Now, how about putting my start date and end date on the report? I've created global variables vgStart_Date and vgEnd_Date on the report to hold the values, but I don't see the how to get the page variable into the report global variables.

    Pat

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Global variables

    A global variable should be available to a report for printing.

    Where are you dimming it? Try dimming at startup - either in autoexec or called from it and then you should see it on the report drop down list.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    A global variable dimmed in the Alpha Five or Web App Server desktop, including using an autoexec, CANNOT be seen by a web application. There is no intermingling of global or shared variables between web and desktop environments. And trust me, you don't want there to be.

    A report can see a global variable dimmed in the A5W page that makes report.saveas() call.

    Also remember that in a web app, there is typically no database open. And if you're on a shared server, the open database may not be the one you want anyway. This means that relying on an autoexec or startup form for a web app is almost guaranteed to fail.

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz
    A global variable should be available to a report for printing.

    Where are you dimming it? Try dimming at startup - either in autoexec or called from it and then you should see it on the report drop down list.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Oops

    Should watch the forum that I'm in.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,594

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati
    A report can see a global variable dimmed in the A5W page that makes report.saveas() call.
    Lenny,

    I dimmed two global variables in my AfterValidate script and assigned the values, then created global variables with the same name in my report design and put them on the report. Did not work; they did not show.

    Is there more to it than that?

    Pat

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with filter in Report.saveas()
    By robert swanson in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-28-2005, 09:14 PM
  2. Report.Saveas Problem/Question
    By jwolfe11 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2004, 07:37 AM
  3. Report.SaveAs path?
    By roy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2003, 05:38 AM
  4. :report.saveas() problem
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2003, 02:25 PM
  5. help with report.SaveAs
    By gkeramidas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 07:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •