New call-to-action
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Some transition issues from version 5

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default Some transition issues from version 5

    I have just upgraded, and have a couple of minor but needle-in-the side type issues, if anyone could help.

    First, in my former version of A5, I had it set to load a particular form automatically when the database was loaded. How do I do that here? This is no doubt a stupid question, but I just don't see where to do it here....

    Secondly, I have my DBFs stored in a particular folder. How do I make A5v7 default to that folder when I click "Open database?"

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default

    From the Control Panel...

    File
    Database Properties
    Startup Tab

    Louis

  3. #3
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks--but that didn't work.

    The control panel correctly shows the form I want to open. It even has it checked. I also checked "maximize to window size" for good measure.

    But it still doesn't open the form when I start the DBF.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default

    Have you tried compacting your database?

  5. #5
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Louis Nickerson
    Have you tried compacting your database?
    Yes--that had no effect.

    It is also odd that however many times I open a database in, say, c:\mydbfs A5 v7 does not even list them on the recently opened files in the pull down menu....

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Louis Nickerson
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,039

    Default

    Mark,

    How about a little test.

    Open some other database and set a startup form. See if it works in a different database.

    If it does, something is up with your database.

    If it does not, something is up with Alpha5. Perhaps a fresh install would be in order.

    Louis

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Nathan Zeiset
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ephrata, PA
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by monsieurms

    The control panel correctly shows the form I want to open. It even has it checked. I also checked "maximize to window size" for good measure.

    But it still doesn't open the form when I start the DBF.
    I am having the same issue. Hope that someone has the answer.

    Nathan

  8. #8
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Louis Nickerson
    Mark,

    How about a little test.

    Open some other database and set a startup form. See if it works in a different database.

    If it does, something is up with your database.

    If it does not, something is up with Alpha5. Perhaps a fresh install would be in order.

    Louis
    No change.

    It is very odd A5 does not even bother to list the recently opened dbfs on the pull down menu instead of all the sample dbfs.

    No install in the history of the world has ever gone right. I suppose this is no exception, but I have better things to waste my time on...

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Nathan Zeiset
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ephrata, PA
    Posts
    229

    Default

    My application is working now. I uninstalled A5, reinstalled it, activated it, and then applied the latest patch. This seems to have solved the problem. Earlier, I had not yet activated my copy. Perhaps activation was the issue?

    Nathan

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Barry E Leighton-Potter
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    48

    Default Reply

    On the control panel goto database properties and select which
    form you would like to open on startup.
    With regard to sub menu database/Tasks there is an edit list button where you enter your particular DB

    Barry

  11. #11
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thank you, but I had already checked that box. It does not work.

    Also, when I edit the submenu as suggested, and click "save" the box remains blank and it does not "take."

    My copy was not activated. I'll try that.
    Last edited by monsieurms; 11-22-2005 at 05:47 PM.

  12. #12
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Well. ACTIVATION must be the issue. Now everything works....

    It's odd that so many simple things would be disabled on a copy where the license number had been entered. I don't know what the sense is in that..

    But in any event, activation did the trick. Thanks to all who chimed in.

  13. #13
    Guest
    Real Name
    Mark
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Ps. Now that I have it working, this is a huge improvement to v.5. Searches in particular are so fast, and so much more user friendly!

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Rainwater
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    203

    Default

    If you just upgraded to v7, have you activated v7 yet, My startup form didn't work until I activated alpha
    Bruce Rainwater

Similar Threads

  1. A5V5 to V6 transition
    By Mark Sorensen in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 05:07 AM
  2. version 4.5 network issues
    By John Lemisch in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 09:07 AM
  3. a4 v3 reports transition
    By dennis Mitchell in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 08:08 PM
  4. Transition from Approach to Alpha Five
    By matthias kaelin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-12-2002, 07:44 AM
  5. New seminar 2/9/2002- A4 to A5 Transition
    By Frances Peake in forum Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2002, 11:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •