Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multi-Line Tabular Grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jerry
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    187

    Default Multi-Line Tabular Grid

    I have a need to create a MULTI-LINE Tabular GRID and can't figure it out. Below is a basic example of what I'm looking for.

    Code:
    01/01/05  Inv   #123456   ABC Company   5    $100.00   $500.00
         2nd line of description goes here for detail notes
    01/02/05  Inv   #123457   ABC Company   3    $ 10.00  $  30.00
         2nd line of 2nd item notes goes here on this line
    Anyone have any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    How about using a freeform layout? You may want to use a table within the layout to arrange your fields the way you want.
    -Steve


  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jerry
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Can you direct me to a sample somewhere on how to do this please.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    I think you'll find your life easier if you spend a bit of time with the help documents that come with A5. I'll point you there to learn about freeform layouts.
    -Steve


  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jerry
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Steve: I've spent a few hundred hours in the help doc's and the samples and use the FreeForm for {City} {State} {Zip} all the time but never even thought about using HTML in it until your reply here in the forum.

    Sometimes its hard to see the forest for the trees.

    Thanks for your assistance.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Suvarchala
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    111

    Default Re: Multi-Line Tabular Grid

    Hi Jerry,

    Have you find solution for, how to view multi-line text in one column. For example, For displaying a address i took Text Area, but while viewing I am unable to get mutli-line text, instead I am getting single line text, which expands the column width, but not the column height. So, If you have any solution for it, let me know. Thanks & Advance.

    Regards,
    Suvarchala.

Similar Threads

  1. Multi-line Xdialog button
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 06:24 PM
  2. multi-line text
    By Rick Valenzuela in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2005, 09:23 AM
  3. Multi-line Browse
    By David Montalbano in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-2004, 10:15 AM
  4. import multi line text
    By Norm Lamoureux in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-22-2002, 04:19 AM
  5. Multi line field
    By Jeremy Packman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2000, 06:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •