Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unable to load Form

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Salah Baig
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    69

    Default Unable to load Form

    There is a problem with one of my forms in Alpha five ver 7. When i try to open it in design mode, it gives me the following error message
    "Invalid Structured store image"
    And when i try to open its view, It gives me the following message,
    "Warning : Can not load specified form " form name" . Using a default form instead."
    Then it opens the form default view.
    How can this issue be resolved?

    I have used an activex object in the form. There seems to be a problem with that. But Is there a way possible to retrieve this form?

    Regards
    --Salah

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default

    I would guess NO. You would need to go to an earlier copy. Sounds like the dictionary for that table or set is corrupted.

    If the form is based on a set, you can copy the setname.sem/set/sex file from an earlier version. this will however include ALL layouts(forms, reports, labels, etc.) for that set - if its based on a table you can copy the tablename.ddd/ddm/ddx file from an earlier version, but this also contains ALL the layouts for that table.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Salah Baig
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Well if i don't have a copy or backup of it the what can be done?

    --
    Salah

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default

    rebuild from scratch

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Salah Baig
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I want to know why has this thing happened? So that it won't happen in future. Also as i would be using it professionally as well.

    --Salah

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default

    Salah, I don't know why it happened.

    But always make backup copies of your app. copy and paste the entire folder - and name it myapp-12152005, myapp-12172005, etc. Also, when you are going to work on an existing form, first open it, click on file, and save as myformsav1, myformsav2, etc.

    That way you have a quick way back.

    Sometime during development we accidentally make errors that are unrecoverable.

Similar Threads

  1. Unable To Update V6
    By Gary Ryder in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2004, 03:40 PM
  2. Unable to Save
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 06:50 AM
  3. A5.load()
    By whanigsberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 05:53 AM
  4. Won't load
    By James Peterson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2002, 01:27 PM
  5. Unable to install
    By burtnco in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 04:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •