Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: "Cannot zip up your runtime files"

  1. #1
    Member Robin Hoare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin Hoare
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Rawene, a small rural township in the Far North of New Zealand
    Posts
    157

    Default "Cannot zip up your runtime files"

    I'm just making the runtime version of my beta program, and now I get the above message, prefaced by "An error occurred..."

    The strange thing is that in Step 1 "Refresh runtime zip files" works!

    It would be rather nice if every error message had a number which I could quote and perhaps look up in a "help" file.

    What can I do now? I've rebooted and restarted.

  2. #2
    Member Robin Hoare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin Hoare
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Rawene, a small rural township in the Far North of New Zealand
    Posts
    157

    Default

    My fault I'm afraid: in my hurry I didn't notice the notice that the runtime files were in the wrong place....

    Sorry!

Similar Threads

  1. Back-up routine includes "all" files
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 01:03 AM
  2. Tools menu "Zip" problem
    By fairviewcomputing in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2002, 09:27 AM
  3. Beta V5 "zip"
    By GregOnline in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2002, 06:25 PM
  4. Order of files in "Open database" dialog
    By Jim Cooper in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 05:35 AM
  5. Editing "Microsoft Access" files
    By David Priest in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2001, 08:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •