Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Tab Stops

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    MDH
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    19

    Default Tab Stops

    Greetings,

    I have a simple question for you experts. After I have created my form in AlphaFive, I go and test it by entering data and so forth. When I enter data I begin with the first item and then I tab through everything. The tab will go through the fields in the order that they were added. How can I set the order? Say I create a form, have finished it, but now I add another field that is put at the beginning of the form, how can I make it so that it is the 2nd or 3rd item that the tab hits instead of the last?

    I am sure it is really simple, but I cannot find anything anywhere.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    MDH
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Whoops, that was easy. Really simple fix. :) Thanks for reading anyways!

    For anyone with a similar problem, just go to Arrange>Set Tab Order.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. clearing ALL tab stops @ once
    By Chris Zito in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 06:56 AM
  2. Tab Stops
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 05:32 PM
  3. Handling Tab Stops
    By martinwcole in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2001, 07:22 AM
  4. Handling Tab Stops
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2001, 03:42 AM
  5. Tab stops
    By Ales SKlepic in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2001, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •