Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Specified card

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Edward Schulz
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    742

    Default Specified card

    Hi Forum,

    What does the error message "Can not find specified card" mean?
    T hank you,
    efs

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default

    Ed

    Sounds like an old error message when cards were used. They were specialized forms that served as menus - amoung other things.

    Sounds like a form that is expected is missing...

    Might have to run debug or xbasic_trace_begin() to find what code is being called.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default

    It sounds like you're working on an app that started out in A5 version 1. I don't believe any version after that required cards but they were supported, I believe, only through version 6. I don't think v7 supports them but maybe Selwyn can confirm/deny that. (I see you can still get to the Card tab in the control panel so I could easily be wrong.)

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Edward Schulz
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    742

    Default Hi Cal

    Thanks for replying,

    Actually it is an app that was developed in A5V4.5. Is there a way to get rid of it? It won't let me modify a form that needs some work on it.
    Thanks again,
    Ed

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default

    Is there a way to get rid of it?

    Probably. However, it's also going to be application specific. You'll have to find out what script/action is trying to open the card and change the script.

    You might also try running a database compact if you haven't done so recently.

Similar Threads

  1. What's a card?
    By Wanda Tucker in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 02:56 PM
  2. Score card
    By Edward F. Schulz in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 09:34 AM
  3. Card Stack
    By Don Malm in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 07:42 AM
  4. Card stack
    By Claudio_V in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2000, 12:50 PM
  5. Card Stacks
    By IP in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2000, 08:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •