Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Multi-select listbox

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Salop
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default Multi-select listbox

    Hi,

    I'm trying to create a listbox from which I can make multiple selections. The listbox is populated from a table, so when the user hightlights the entries they want, the primary key for each entry and a variable value are passed to create new records in another table, one for each listbox selection.

    I'm new to A5 so I'm sure I'm missing something obvious, but I don't see how one can enable multiple selections in a listbox. How do I do this?

    Also, there doesn't appear to be a way to pass a column value from a listbox (such as a primary key) to another table on the basis of a different column value using action scripts. Do I have to code parameter passing or am I missing the pertinent script?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Kanaka Gollakota
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Try looking at the learning xdialog samples

Similar Threads

  1. Need some Multi-Select Help
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-20-2006, 09:07 PM
  2. Process multi-select listbox data
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 12:12 PM
  3. Non-xDialog multi-select listbox
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 10:20 PM
  4. Sometimes multi-select listbox?
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-18-2003, 07:51 AM
  5. Set Multi-Select Listbox Start Value
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2003, 10:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •