Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 52

Thread: Run WAS as service

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tiffany Minami
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Posts
    21

    Default Run WAS as service

    I have successfully run the WAS as a service using the Windows program srvany. It does involve some changes in the registry, but once it is done, the service works great. Srvany is included in the Windows Tool kit. You can view the service in the server's computer management/services listing. Microsoft has information on how to to configure the srvany service as well.

    Another program is FireDaemon. It costs $35 and has a easy-to-use interface. There is a free 30 day trial too. If you are not a programmer this is the route to go since it is not necessary to configure registry settings.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    George Corder
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Steve Wood, have you tried srvany yet?

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    I had forwarded the message to my office address to test on Monday. So I'll let you know then.

    The number of things that MS has as hidden utilities would save us all lots of money if we only knew about them!
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  4. #4
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chuck Tanner
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    351

    Default

    OK, real newbie question here. What is the benefit of running WAS as a windows service? IS it just the ability to configure remotely? If so, how is that better than say remote Desktop which I currently use?

    Thanks for putting up with these questions. :-)

    Oops.. Just read Steves earlier posts. I get it now!

    CHuck


    Quote Originally Posted by MinamiT
    I have successfully run the WAS as a service using the Windows program srvany. It does involve some changes in the registry, but once it is done, the service works great. Srvany is included in the Windows Tool kit. You can view the service in the server's computer management/services listing. Microsoft has information on how to to configure the srvany service as well.

    Another program is FireDaemon. It costs $35 and has a easy-to-use interface. There is a free 30 day trial too. If you are not a programmer this is the route to go since it is not necessary to configure registry settings.
    Last edited by Hansolo; 03-13-2006 at 12:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    I don't see where I posted benefits before, so here's the benefit.

    In most companies, you don't allow computers, especially the server, to automatically log in. It waits at the login prompt for a human to come along and log in. An authorized human that is. If you let it log in automatically, then any dope wandering by can play with the server, extract data, wipe out the hard disk, generally screw things up, etc.

    But unless WAS runs as a service, you DO have to be logged in for the WAS to fire up. If it runs as a service, you have pre-arranged the security for the WAS and it will, even though you have not logged in, fire up.

    So, if your server reboots at midnight Friday, the WAS will be available as soon as power is restored. If its not a service, your clients will have to wait for you to come in on the weekend and log in. That is, unless you let the server log in automatically, which I explained is (normally) not the proper thing to do.

    Mission critical programs have to be run as a service so they are minimally off-line.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  6. #6
    Member Hansolo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chuck Tanner
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Makes sense to me. Thanks for the post. Everything I have done in network and web databases seems to require so much management at both the user and software level that I have not been able for think in terms of real automation or hands-off functionality if you will. Now as I recall the whole reason for my doing this work was to provide some self sufficiency to many of our data tasks thus freeing me for more innovative pursuits. Oh well, so much for the dream.

    CHuck

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood
    I don't see where I posted benefits before, so here's the benefit.

    In most companies, you don't allow computers, especially the server, to automatically log in. It waits at the login prompt for a human to come along and log in. An authorized human that is. If you let it log in automatically, then any dope wandering by can play with the server, extract data, wipe out the hard disk, generally screw things up, etc.

    But unless WAS runs as a service, you DO have to be logged in for the WAS to fire up. If it runs as a service, you have pre-arranged the security for the WAS and it will, even though you have not logged in, fire up.

    So, if your server reboots at midnight Friday, the WAS will be available as soon as power is restored. If its not a service, your clients will have to wait for you to come in on the weekend and log in. That is, unless you let the server log in automatically, which I explained is (normally) not the proper thing to do.

    Mission critical programs have to be run as a service so they are minimally off-line.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    George Corder
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Steve, how did the service feature work?

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    I just tried it - and basically I will be here for a while tring to UNDO it. It did not work at all. It seems to run "part of" the WAS, to the point where something is running, and I now cannot really launch Alpha WAS. If I reboot, WAS does not start "automatically", but when I do launch it, the server will not start, complaining that something is already running on the port. So far, I cannot run the routine per the instructions to REMOVE the service, so its screwing things up.

    Now, I may have done something wrong. But I am good at following instructions (per my wife). So, I will research.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Tiffany Minami
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Posts
    21

    Default srvany

    Steve,
    Do you have screen shots or more information on what is happening? I may be able to help troubleshoot.

    Tiffany

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    Thanks - I have to admit, I had little time to spare. Having my server down mid week is a problem. So I did not try more than a few times over one hour. I really have to do this again on the weekend where I can be a little more patient.

    This information is incomplete, but I saw that on reboot, after installing the service, it did appear as a service, and did show that it was 'started'. But there was no WAS icon in the tray, and know it did not really start. Port 443 was occupied, so it got that far, but the server was not serving A5W pages and did not show in the Task Manager as running.

    Now, after this I did a little research and found one reference to the same srvany.exe that said the path to the executable needed to have double backslashes; but the Windows help document contradicted that information. I also know from that research that not all programs can be run as a service; and still others require special parameters.

    So, I'll try again on Sunday....Sorry George.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    George Corder
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Steve, I hate that this has caused you some further grief than was expected. Thanks for your efforts.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Tiffany Minami
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Check out FireDaemon.

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    George - absolutely no problem. I have to go through it because I want to have the feature, its important. And, everytime one goes to the MS help to run some legacy command, there's a 50/50 chance its going to be painful.

    I will try retry srvany and then FireDeamon this weekend (thanks Minami).

    This does underscore that I have to purchase a new server. I am running WAS on the same server that runs the office. That make's it difficult to find the right time to do any maintenance.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  14. #14
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Success - run as service

    FireDaemon worked immediately. Configured it to run in just 60 seconds after downloading the trial. Out of the box, once you start Alpha as a service, if you manually exit AlphaWAS, it simply restarts immediately!! There is a setting in the Edit Service Definition /Settings tab to control this.

    There is one trick you may have to apply: If your <ADB_Path> alias is a mapped drive, you will have to set that up in the Pre/Post Service tab of the Edit Service Definition. There are good instructions on their forum at:

    http://forums.firedaemon.com/viewtop...highlight=path

    If anyone wants, I will draw out the instructions and put them on my website.

    I will watch it over the next few days to see if their is any problem.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Steve, I would like to get the instructions.
    I think this is something I need as I'm running my WAS server on GODADDY and my only access is Remote Desktop. If I start the WAS Server, it shuts down as soon as I leave. But I may not understand something, so I'm open for some learning.
    Thanks,
    Alan Sawyer

  16. #16
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    Alan,

    The server is shutting down when you leave because you are running it FROM the remote session. It has to be installed on the server, from its own desktop. I'm not a remote expert, but this is what I see when I control my app from remote terminal. Here is what I do to control the actual server desktop from my remote session. I install VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/) on the server as a Service, with a password. Then I install VNC as a User on the remote session. VNC then gives me real access to the server using its IP address. Your host will have to install this for you if you don't have access. (Let me know how it goes, I have been thinking about hosting on a dedicated server with GoDaddy - I use their SSL certificate on my site.

    FireDeamon (http://www.firedaemon.com/) will not help you with this problem. But it is still useful so if the GODaddy server reboots, your WAS will restart. Just install it, you should not need additional instructions I referred to in your case.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  17. #17
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,698

    Default

    When using Remote Desktop, you should connect to the console. This gives you access to a session that does not log out when you disconnect, unless you explicitly log out of Windows. You run either "mstsc /console" or connect to <machine name> /console.

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    Steve, I would like to get the instructions.
    I think this is something I need as I'm running my WAS server on GODADDY and my only access is Remote Desktop. If I start the WAS Server, it shuts down as soon as I leave. But I may not understand something, so I'm open for some learning.
    Thanks,
    Alan Sawyer

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Lenny,
    Thanks for the information. I will give it a try tonight.
    Alan

  19. #19
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    If I do the mstsc /console while I'm remote desktop'd into the server, I can start WAS and it works, but as soon as I log off the mstsc session, it stops the WAS server.
    Any more ideas of something I can try?
    Alan

  20. #20
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,698

    Default

    Don't log off, simply disconnect. Logging off does just that, while disconnecting is the equivelent of hitting ctrl-alt-del to lock the screen of the console and then walking away.

  21. #21
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    My options are Log off or Shutdown.
    I don't have an option to disconnect.
    Alan

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    In talking to Godaddy support, they indicated I would have to run it as a service, so I download FireDaemon and installed it. I had a little trouble in making it work, but Steve Wood offered to hjelp and he was able to make the appropriate changes to it, and it appears to be working now.
    Thanks Steve and also to Lenny for helping.
    Alan

  23. #23
    Member Rayr's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Roosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood
    FireDaemon worked immediately. Configured it to run in just 60 seconds after downloading the trial. Out of the box, once you start Alpha as a service, if you manually exit AlphaWAS, it simply restarts immediately!! There is a setting in the Edit Service Definition /Settings tab to control this.

    There is one trick you may have to apply: If your <ADB_Path> alias is a mapped drive, you will have to set that up in the Pre/Post Service tab of the Edit Service Definition. There are good instructions on their forum at:

    http://forums.firedaemon.com/viewtop...highlight=path

    If anyone wants, I will draw out the instructions and put them on my website.

    I will watch it over the next few days to see if their is any problem.
    Hi Steve,
    How is firedaemon treating you? are you testing the Pro version or OEM?
    Kind Regards,
    Ray Roosa
    Raylin Micro, LLC.

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    I know I'm not Steve but I'm using the Pro version and it's working like a charm.
    Alan

  25. #25
    Member Rayr's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Roosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    I know I'm not Steve but I'm using the Pro version and it's working like a charm.
    Alan
    Alan,
    Thank you for your reply, thats good to know.
    Kind Regards,
    Ray Roosa
    Raylin Micro, LLC.

  26. #26
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    Yes, its running for months now without flaw. I use it also to launch a copy of runtime to perform some automatic maintenance.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  27. #27
    Member Rayr's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Roosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood
    Yes, its running for months now without flaw. I use it also to launch a copy of runtime to perform some automatic maintenance.
    Steve,
    Did you ever draw out the instructions and put them on your website? I dont
    see the instructions.
    Kind Regards,
    Ray Roosa
    Raylin Micro, LLC.

  28. #28
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default

    Ok, I just did so, along with a longer list of useful utilities, books, etc. Go back to my website and click the For Developers menu item.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  29. #29
    Member Rayr's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Roosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Wood
    Ok, I just did so, along with a longer list of useful utilities, books, etc. Go back to my website and click the For Developers menu item.
    Thank you Steve.
    Kind Regards,
    Ray Roosa
    Raylin Micro, LLC.

  30. #30
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Run WAS as service

    Back on FireDaemon; I discovered I can use this utility to schedule A5 runtime on a designated schedule, such as between 7-7:30 M-F.

    For example, I have an import process that brings in data from a legacy system. But its only useful to do this M-F from 7AM to 5PM. So I use FireDaemon to schedule an instance of Alpha Runtime that launches that xbasic. At 7:30 PM it gracefully closes the runtime.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. WAS does not run as a Windows Service
    By Steve Wood in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 03:26 PM
  2. making was a service
    By Ian_Edwards in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2005, 08:45 AM
  3. service pack2
    By Ian_Edwards in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2004, 10:20 AM
  4. Customer Service
    By urbanski in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2004, 06:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •