New call-to-action
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Problem Sending email in V7 runtime

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Problem Sending email in V7 runtime

    I have an application that I created in V7. Was able to send email fine using alpha client. Have opened the app in runtime and now am getting an error saying cannot connect to SMTP server. Internet connection is fine. Alpha email settings are correct. I am able to send email without problems using my outlook program.

    Must use the alpha client because html table and the alpha/default client interface does not support.

    Error message from email settings test attached

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Try raising the timeout setting on the Advanced tab of your email profile.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Aaron,
    I have upped the timeout from 5 second default to 30 seconds. Still same error. I can open the app in V7 full version and works fine. Also in runtime, when I open draft from file, sometimes the address header info does not pull in.

    This runtime setup is really not working for me. Shouldn't an app be able to open in runtime and operate identically. That is what you advertise.

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    It should and, in fact, there is not a single line of code different between the runtime and full version with regards to sending email.

    Are both your runtime and your full version authorized to access the Internet via your personal firewall?

    Are both your runtime and full version patched to the same version?

    Quote Originally Posted by gregclifford
    Aaron,
    I have upped the timeout from 5 second default to 30 seconds. Still same error. I can open the app in V7 full version and works fine. Also in runtime, when I open draft from file, sometimes the address header info does not pull in.

    This runtime setup is really not working for me. Shouldn't an app be able to open in runtime and operate identically. That is what you advertise.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  5. #5
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,962

    Default

    presumably you know this, but just in case, you do know that you have to manually set the "settings" on **every** workstation. At least as far as I understand it. The settings are in the registry of the workstation, as I understand it.

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martinwcole
    presumably you know this, but just in case, you do know that you have to manually set the "settings" on **every** workstation. At least as far as I understand it. The settings are in the registry of the workstation, as I understand it.
    That is correct.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    When you gentlemen refer to the registry of the workstation, is that the Windows registry or the Alpha5 settings registry?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I just installed runtime from a download purchase 2 days ago - and did not run any updates. I have just opened runtime with no database, yet I cannot find an option to search for updates.

  9. #9
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gregclifford
    When you gentlemen refer to the registry of the workstation, is that the Windows registry or the Alpha5 settings registry?
    There is only one registry, the Windows registry. Most Alpha Five settings are stored in the Windows Registry.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  10. #10
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    On the help menu of the full version, choose "Check for New Version." You can download the runtime and the full version patches from there.

    Quote Originally Posted by gregclifford
    I just installed runtime from a download purchase 2 days ago - and did not run any updates. I have just opened runtime with no database, yet I cannot find an option to search for updates.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronBBrown
    There is only one registry, the Windows registry. Most Alpha Five settings are stored in the Windows Registry.
    I am able to get in to edit the registry, but can you tell me where I would find these settings. I looked and could not find it

  12. #12
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,962

    Default

    Aaron, as I recall there was once some chatter about this, regarding using maybe xbasic to update the registry for workstations. Although it would be tricky, do you think it would ever be possible. One thing that might make it impossible, would be "passwords", etc.

    Fortunately, I only have one client who uses email, but it took me a few to setup each one (they have 15 workstations.) Also, all workstations would not work with the same email settings, (disregarding passwords,) and I had to just keep fiddling until I got each workstation to work. But once it worked, it is very reliable.

  13. #13
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,962

    Default

    you don't need to edit the registry - just go to settings for the workstation for the runtime, and keep changing and retesting until you get it to work - it automatically updates the rgistry

  14. #14
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martinwcole
    Aaron, as I recall there was once some chatter about this, regarding using maybe xbasic to update the registry for workstations. Although it would be tricky, do you think it would ever be possible. One thing that might make it impossible, would be "passwords", etc.

    Fortunately, I only have one client who uses email, but it took me a few to setup each one (they have 15 workstations.) Also, all workstations would not work with the same email settings, (disregarding passwords,) and I had to just keep fiddling until I got each workstation to work. But once it worked, it is very reliable.
    You can use email_profile_save() and email_profile_load() to set the email profile properties via xbasic.
    Last edited by AaronBBrown; 05-04-2006 at 03:09 PM.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks, Martin. I appreciate your veteran's assistance to a newbie end-user.

    Quote Originally Posted by martinwcole
    you don't need to edit the registry - just go to settings for the workstation for the runtime, and keep changing and retesting until you get it to work - it automatically updates the rgistry

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Clifford
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronBBrown
    It should and, in fact, there is not a single line of code different between the runtime and full version with regards to sending email.

    Are both your runtime and your full version authorized to access the Internet via your personal firewall?

    Are both your runtime and full version patched to the same version?
    Aaron - I installed patches for both versions, added both programs to my firewall exception list (even though I hadn't gotten any "blocked" messages) and still no luck. Then the full version started getting errors too.

    Upped my timeout to a full minute and it finally started working, albeit slowly. I don't know why this is happening, but thanks for the tips. Its a big relief to know it's not runtime causing the trouble in this instance.

    I am still having an issue when I try to open a draft email that has been saved as text file. Sometimes it brings in the address headers, sometimes not. I just brought in 3 files. Oddly enough the first came in first try. The second took 2 tries and the 3rd took 3 tries. That is coincidence, but the problem is very real. Any ideas from your bag of tricks?

Similar Threads

  1. Sending email to many
    By superdave in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 04:12 PM
  2. sending email
    By Lost in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2006, 04:22 AM
  3. Sending a predefine Email
    By rlgiordano in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 06:27 AM
  4. Sending Email
    By Angie Boutin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 07:31 AM
  5. Sending Email
    By alicemay in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2002, 12:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •