Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Barcode Printing

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Denis Ahmet
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    988

    Default Barcode Printing

    I know this question has been asked before in the past on previous version of Alpha. Has anyone managed to get barcode printing to work efficiently within a WAS application.

    As i understand, the barcode font needs to be converted to a graphic and then printed. I believe Edward pointed me in the right direction, but it began to get far too complicated.

    If anyone has achieved this, i would really appreciate some help and guidance on how i would go about converting the barcode font to a graphic and make it available for printing on the users local printer over the internet.

    I think this is the only way of achieving this.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Dennis I'm not sure if I understand your question completely, but if it helps, I currently print a "309" barcode on a police form which is printed on the WAS in .pdf format. A 309, or more correctly called a "3 of 9" barcode is pretty much a standard in the industry, and is the same one used on most retail packages.

    We use it on traffic citations, and it's simply a different font.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Denis Ahmet
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Rich,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I have a 309 font and i can view that in a grid a5w page. However, if a user is accessing this over the internet, they will also require this font installed on their server, which is a problem. What i understand i need to do (and correct me if i am wrong) is convert this lets say field on a form to a graphic so that when a user wants to print it (i.e. a barcode label) they are actually printing a graphic generated from the barcode field.

    What do you think?

    Denis

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    I could be off base here, but if you are outputting your report to a pdf file, then it no longer is really a font, and in reality is a graphic.
    Alan

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Denis Ahmet
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Alan,

    I would assume that was done on the local machine and not over the internet. But as i understand it needs to be converted to a graphic for users on the internet without the font to print it.

    Denis

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    269

    Default

    I believe the pdf file is created on the WAS server, but I am pretty new to WAS so I think other people would be able to tell you for sure.
    Alan

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Dennis have you tried sending your .pdf form with the 309 barcode in it to a computer that does NOT have that font installed on it?

    That way we can see if the font really does have to be on the client machine, or just the server.

  8. #8
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    A PDF would be generated on the server and use the server's fonts. You can therefore generate your PDF containing the barcode as long as the server has the correct barcode font. This will work whether or not the client (browser) has the correct barcode font.

    The other approach is to in fact convert your barcode to an image as you mentioned. This would be the solution if you want to display the barcode outside of a report. But as it sounds like you've realized, this technique is more involved.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Denis Ahmet
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Thanks for confirming that Lenny.

    Rich, I will give it a go and let you know if it works.

    Denis

Similar Threads

  1. barcode printing
    By rhale@haleabc.com in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-16-2006, 12:06 AM
  2. Barcode printing with Brother QL550 and COM module?
    By daz_racing in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 02:12 PM
  3. Barcode Printing in A4V6
    By brian in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2003, 01:43 PM
  4. Barcode printing & reading
    By Joe Slinkman in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2001, 05:53 PM
  5. BARCODE PRINTING
    By Nip Lewis in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-06-2000, 11:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •