Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: error on A5 web page

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default error on A5 web page

    I create a grid component that shows fine on the preview, when I insert this on a web page it shoes me error in the section:
    Grid Component-update files.

    I can't find where this error is coming from.
    The componenet is OK and it has no errors.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    Can you show the error message instead. Its not really possible to debug from the files you uploaded.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    Steve;
    I could only past the error to a WORD document. Please see attached zip file.


    Thanks

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    Sorry, that doesn't work either; the word document does not contain any error message. Can you just write it down?
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    That's the point Steve. There's no error appering except on the page the way it shows when I insert the component.

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    The A5W page in the first post is empty, does not have a component inserted. The Word document is just a picture of the inserted component. Can't tell much from that. Are you saying there is NO error message? If there is one, whatever it is, can you just transcribe it here. A screenshot would work. You can usually get that by pressing Shift-PrintScreen and them Cntrl-Paste the image into Word and attach that document.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    That is true. No error no where except looking at the inserted component that shows ERROR under Grid Component - Update Errors.
    If I go to Source tab in the edit of the page you can see part of the source as follows:

    <p><br>
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_account5.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_account5.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_account5.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_account5.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_account5.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    </table></p>
    </body></html>

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    I finally get it! It is supposed to say Error. It always says Error at that location. I see inserted grid components so often that I could not see what you were referring to.

    It's just a message to you, the developer, that any grid errors will be posted in this location. Your grid and web page are working exactly as they should be.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: error on A5 web page

    Thank you very much Steve.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I search a web page?
    By rsisson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 04:28 PM
  2. Web Page First
    By Kathy Lopez in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-11-2005, 01:50 PM
  3. Open Web Page
    By John Fringer in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 07:33 AM
  4. Upload file to web server using web page
    By MIWAYNE in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2004, 06:30 AM
  5. link to web page
    By Michael L Myers in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 05:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •