Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Memo field in Grid with update function

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Memo field in Grid with update function

    I have a memo field in a grid with an update function. This field has text in it (a list of tasks to be done) but when I select update to ADD appropriate repair comments made to the memo field, the original text disappears. There is a totally blank memo field in the update form. I can add new text & save it.

    When I return to the Grid I see the text I just added but not the "original" text.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks.

    DeWayne

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Ooooops. Made a mistake. I should have referred to a "Detail View". The disappearing of the memo field from the Grid happens. I can type in new text in the detail view. Save the change, go back to Grid and my change in the memo field is there but NOT the original text in the memo.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Still have this problem. I can NOT add text to a memo field WITHOUT losing the original text. Tried this on a number of DBF's with the same result. The change is saved but if I edit the memo again, the initial text DISAPPEARS.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Quote Originally Posted by dchiass View Post
    Still have this problem. I can NOT add text to a memo field WITHOUT losing the original text. Tried this on a number of DBF's with the same result. The change is saved but if I edit the memo again, the initial text DISAPPEARS.
    Is this because all the text is already highlighted and you're just overwriting it? If that's the case, then just click the text area and hit "End key" first. Sorry if this misses the mark.

  5. #5
    Member StephenP's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen Pilon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    491

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    I've had this problem, but I solved it with this:

    Code:
        
    dim old_note as c
    old_note = iif(DataSubmitted.NOTE <> "",DataSubmitted.NOTE + crlf(),"")
    DataSubmitted.NOTE = old_note + "This is my new note. It will come after the old portion."
    I hope this helps.

    I just remembered that the grid I have this in uses the note field to insert system notes. It is not used by the user to add anything. I'm not sure if this has the same effect in that situation.

    Stephen
    Last edited by StephenP; 01-24-2007 at 02:02 PM. Reason: New thought occured to me...
    Stephen Pilon
    Associate Librarian
    Christendom College

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Thanks I will have my programmer look at this.

    BTW, the field (memo) is a list of tasks to be done on a WORK REQUEST in a maintenance department. When the repair is done, the worker adds comments of any extra tasks he did at the bottom.

    Obviously, they do NOT want the initial list of tasks to disappear. We can add text to this memo field on the desktop aka it works as expected.

    This MAJOR problem is when we do the change via the WEB server application.

    It has us stumped!!!!!

    dewayne

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    I don't know if we discovered a BUG in Alpha5 or it is working properly but we figured out what was happening.

    The grid which has a MEMO field on it & has a detail view which is updateable. But when we try to UPDATE the memo field in the detail view the existing memo text disappears. A pain when you want to keep a running list of maintenance tasks.

    In the Detail View properties, "In Display Options" we had ticked "Pre-fetch data for detail view. All the other "non-memo" field data comes across & can be changed. Its just the memo DATA aka disappearing original text.

    If we REMOVE the Pre-fetch option, the memo text comes across like it should & can be added to...

    How come it CAN'T pre-fetch existing memo field data?????? We thought the Pre-fetch option sped things up which we need as the WEB version runs like a SLUG...

    dewayne

  8. #8
    Member sherrel's Avatar
    Real Name
    S. Edmund Johnson
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Well, I'm a real newbie to the WAS; I'm not a real programmer; maybe I'm totally missing your issue; I'm probably being totally simplistic, but I have a database table called LOG. It has a Memo field, and for its grid I simply use the TextArea control type in the Fields Display Settings. See the attached JPG.

    I am able to go back and edit, and even add to each log entry without any special coding. This doesn't consider any speed issues, so I don't know if this helps or not.

    Ed

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    My case is different as I have a detail view which is the part that I am changing. It is here that the "original" memo text disappears. I can add another note/memo and it gets saved to the "Grid" but if I try to update/change this record again this comment disappears and I end up with a totally BLANK memo field in the detail view.

    Thanks for the help though....

    I have removed the pre-fetch and things "seem to" work but slower.

    dewayne

    Quote Originally Posted by sherrel View Post
    Well, I'm a real newbie to the WAS; I'm not a real programmer; maybe I'm totally missing your issue; I'm probably being totally simplistic, but I have a database table called LOG. It has a Memo field, and for its grid I simply use the TextArea control type in the Fields Display Settings. See the attached JPG.

    I am able to go back and edit, and even add to each log entry without any special coding. This doesn't consider any speed issues, so I don't know if this helps or not.

    Ed

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,669

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Afte 18 months - I have to tell you pre-fetch (I know Selwyn loves$ it, BUT it,) does not work properly - don't use it.

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,649

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    I had similar probems with pre-fetch & memos, and abandoned it. Although pre-fetch is great otherwise, it's just too slow on the initial load.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    632

    Default Re: Memo field in Grid with update function

    Thanks Folks for the headsup!!!!

    I too have stopped using "pre-feetch" as many of my data files have a small memo field to add a comment and a couple have running histories of a project. I would not want a user to have a machines history to be wiped out due to a prob in Alpha5.


    dewayne

Similar Threads

  1. Run a MSAccess update query from a grid?
    By martin horzempa in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 08:28 PM
  2. Web grid update field value
    By ab042 in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 05:02 PM
  3. Help! Grid will update not add new record
    By Barron Weant in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 04:05 AM
  4. HTMLencode function in update operation
    By M. Zijlstra in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2004, 06:52 AM
  5. Age Function in an Update
    By Rick Valenzuela in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 03:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •