Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Error: Destination folder cannot be blank.

  1. #1
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default Error: Destination folder cannot be blank.

    I get this error message:
    Error: Destination folder cannot be blank. Select the Destination tab, and specify a folder.

    I backup three files from my laptop onto a jump drive. I copy the .zip file into my PC in the "backups" subdirectory. I go to control panel, select "restore" get the screen to choose the drive (select C Drive), choose the subdirectory (C:/a5data/backups), I see the .zip file I copied there, I click on "restore" and I get the above message. There is NO Destination tab and no place to specify a folder to restore to. The screen is exactly like my Version 5 restore screen but, I am using Version 7 on both machines.

    If I open Version 5 and do a restore, it works fine.

    ---------------------------------------
    Update: As a matter of fact, if I do a backup on the PC using Version 7, then I immediately try to restore that backup I just created (without leaving the program or the computer), I get the same message. I have to go to Version 5 to actually do the restore.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Any clues?
    Last edited by Beltronics; 04-06-2006 at 11:21 AM.
    Jim Belanger

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default unable to duplicate

    Hi Jim,

    I do not have any problems when trying to restore from a backup. I have three tabs: Restore, Files, Destination.

    What build are you using? What steps are you actually taking to do the restore?

    Good luck
    Cheryl
    Last edited by Cheryl Lemire; 09-13-2006 at 11:17 AM.

  3. #3
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Full version
    Version 7, build 3960
    Addins, build 3018

    1. Control Panel
    2. tools
    3. backup/restore
    4. restore
    5. I get a screen with two tabs:
    Restore and Files
    On the restore tab, I have "restore from" with a drop down list box for the Drive
    Under that, a Folder drop down box
    Under that, a box titled "Backup file to restore:

    On the right, three blocks. Grayed out RESTORE, Cancel and Help.

    Drive: I select Drive C
    Folder: I select C:\a5data\backups\
    In Backup file to restore: I see Btronics(test).zip

    Now, the restore button is no longer grayed out.
    Click on Restore and I get the error message.

    I do not have that third tab as I see in your picture. If I knew how to attach a picture of my screen, I would so that so you could see.
    Last edited by Beltronics; 04-06-2006 at 12:06 PM.
    Jim Belanger

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default

    Jim, do you see the same behavior if you backup directly to the backup folder on the C: drive, instead of to the jump drive? -- tom

  5. #5
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Yes, I covered that. I can not even leave the program, backup to the backup subdirectory while V7 is open, then immediately try to restore and I get the same screen without the destination tab.
    -----------------
    I just re-installed the last upgrade patch again and still no change.
    Last edited by Beltronics; 04-06-2006 at 12:13 PM.
    Jim Belanger

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default

    Ok, Jim. I missed your edit to the original post. Sorry to have bothered you.

    -- tom

  7. #7
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default

    Jim,

    Close the current database ... NOT Alpha ... then click on tools/restore

    OR ... open alpha (not a specific db from a shortcut) and select restore database from there

    Good luck
    Cheryl

    I did get your two tabs only when I was in an existing db.

  8. #8
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Cone Jr
    Ok, Jim. I missed your edit to the original post. Sorry to have bothered you.

    -- tom
    You've got to be kidding!!! You could NEVER bother me! With all the help you have given me over time, I owe you big time. So, don't apologize for trying to help. I am ever in your debt.

    Thank You.

    And, to you Cheryl.
    You are absolutely right. Restore while a database is open doesn't work like it used to in earlier versions. I just drove down to my workplace and tried it there with the same results. Then, I came back home (I'm retired) and found your solution. I wonder how many others are used to restoring that way and haven't figured it out yet? I simply have been "unzipping" the restore file and copying over the old ones.

    I thank you too, for being there and walking me thru this.
    Jim Belanger

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default

    Jim, I'm glad you got it going. Sounds like the sequence changed a bit between versions, maybe. -- tom

  10. #10
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default

    You know what is strange? It's that the code for "Restore" is still there in V7 like it was in V5 but not expected to work!! The Restore option really should not be there at all if it isn't expected to perform. Probably left over from the old code in V5.
    Jim Belanger

  11. #11
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default unable to duplicate

    Hi Jim,

    I had a few extra minutes and had time to test your restore issue a bit further. I created a button on a form, used action scripting, restore db.

    When clicking this button, I get a dialog warning that all windows need to be closed, then I get the same two-tab message that you describe. I select the backup file I want to restore and click on the restore button.

    ALL works as it is supposed to. The db is restored correctly. Note the warning message at the bottom: Only backups for the current database are shown. To see backups of all databases, close the current database, and select the Restore.

    Since I still cannot duplicate your reported problem, this leads me to think that the issue is not with the restore ... but perhaps either the steps you are taking to make the backups, the location you are saving the backups to, or you are trying to select a backup file to restore that does not automatically display in the backup choices ... ie the default backup location for the current db.

    I still feel that this restore is working as it should.

    Cheryl

  12. #12
    Member Beltronics's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jim Belanger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Hollis NH
    Posts
    544

    Default

    When I backup and restore from the same computer, I have no trouble. When I backup on one computer, send the backup file to the other (via jump drive, email, etc) is when I encounter the problem. When the drive backed up to and the one restoring from is not at the same computer drive address.

    On the other issue I posted about restore, I got this reply from Alpha:
    Jim,

    I can repeat the problem and will fix it.

    Thanks,
    Aaron

    Jim Belanger wrote:
    >
    > Alpha Five Version (Registered): 7
    > Build: 3960
    > Addins: 3018
    >
    > Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
    >
    > Bug Description:
    >
    > Open a database. Backup only the application files, not the data. Name
    > it dbasename(test) and save it to the normal backup directory. Close
    > the database but not the program. Click on "Tools>Restore" and restore
    > the backup you just made to the program directory you just backed up
    > from. Now, the database should open automatically after the restore
    > operation. Look at your "tables/sets" and all you see are the sets. No
    > tables. Look at your "forms" and you only see the SET forms. You now
    > have to go into "tables" in the toolbar and "addin" all your tables again.
    > This ain't right!!
    >
    Jim Belanger

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Howard Reisdorf
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Montoursville, PA
    Posts
    367

    Default Re: Error: Destination folder cannot be blank.

    I had the same problem and discovered this thread. I tried closing the database and selecting restore from the tools menu. I did get the three tabs that included "destination" and I entered the destination information. All appeared to go well, except: When I tried to open the restored database I got an error message "Error opening startup form". To the best of my knowledge, the restore data consisted only of the data from the tables, not the construction of the database itself. The restore data is on drive A:
    Is there any consideration of "correcting" the restore that's generated by action scripting?
    Howard

Similar Threads

  1. Licensing Error Toolbox blank
    By rlgiordano in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 12:07 PM
  2. current folder name?
    By CALocklin in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2005, 04:29 PM
  3. Defining a file's destination
    By Stewart Neal in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 08:25 AM
  4. Query Genie - is blank.. is not blank
    By C Croscutt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 11:22 AM
  5. Non-blank text to Locate error
    By Jon Pfarr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 04:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •