Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Greetings,

    Has anyone successfully gotten a Windows based, Virtual Domain setup working with WAS?

    I am referring to being able to use seperate registered domain names such as
    www.site1.com and www.site2.com
    as opposed to:
    www.site.com/site1 and www.site.com/site2

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  2. #2
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Its very unlikely. You'd have to use software to build a virtual server with multiple domains on the same computer. I've seen a customer use Plesk (www.plesk.com) to create multiple domains on a Windows 2003 Server, and they host an Alpha WAS application on one of those domains. But its not their intent to run multiple WAS applications.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Steve,

    I agree, that I will need additional software. I was looking for something along the lines of Plesk (thanx, for the tip as I hadn't found that one), however most of the solutions were on Unix/Linux platforms rather than Windows.

    What I want the Virtual Host Manager (VHM) to do is to translate the incoming URL from www.site1.com to www.site.com/site1 to use with the WAS. I need to have multiple sub-sites and I want to be able to access the top level and several of the sub-levels directly. Do you think Plesk is able of handling this? $200 for 30 domains is acceptable as we only need about 12-15 for this project at the current time. Once it gets going, expanding to additional machines or a specific A5 hosting site would be options that can be explored if needed.

    Thanx,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  4. #4
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    When I modified my DNS record with NetworkSolutions to have my URL point to my WAS application, I was unable to create something like www.myurl.com = 122.12.12.12\thisapp. I was only allowed to point to the router's IP address, no subfolder. (I'm not an expert in this area). So to point to different apps, I have, as you pointed out, www.myurl.com/app1, www.myurl.com/app2. These are actually just test locations prior to delivery to the customer for hosting elsewhere.

    Searching on "multiple domains on one server" I find lots of articles on the subject. Most are about Apache, but lots on Windows, all using product such as Plesk or Zope. There are also discussions on Microsoft.com regarding using Exchange to create multiple virtual domains, but MS knowledge base articles always leave me more confused.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Maybe I'm not understanding the question but it's definitely possible to run WAS and have multiple websites like www.site1.com and www.site2.com instead of www.site.com/site1 and www.site.com/site2.
    The Apache Module that I bought from Alpha showed me how to set it up.
    As far as setting up email, ftp, etc, like Plesk also does, those can be set up using the email software like mailenable which is free, and for an ftp server, I'll be using bulletproof which is what A5Online uses. It's something like $35.

    It's not something that you would then have a customer of yours set up and use which is something Plesk can do, but if the question is multiple websites, then that works.

    If I misunderstood the question, then just throw my answer in the garbage.

    Alan

  6. #6
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Alan, I think this is the appropriate answer, and a tested model. Can you tell me what bandwidth you are running in to your server? DSL, or T1, etc? Are you hosting it at your site, or at a hosting company? Also, does Apache model run on a Windows computer?
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    I am hosting on a dedicated GoDaddy Windows 2003 server.
    The Apache module from Alpha runs on Windows and let's you have multiple websites being served from one server.
    I had set mine up and then had to shut it down and now I'm setting it up again, but I had run 2 sites to make sure it could be done. I will have 2-5 sites on it running in some manner within the next 2-3 days.
    My sites right now will be fairly small, but I'm just getting into web programming so I'm really bad at it so far.
    Alan

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    Maybe I'm not understanding the question but it's definitely possible to run WAS and have multiple websites like www.site1.com and www.site2.com instead of www.site.com/site1 and www.site.com/site2.
    The Apache Module that I bought from Alpha showed me how to set it up.
    As far as setting up email, ftp, etc, like Plesk also does, those can be set up using the email software like mailenable which is free, and for an ftp server, I'll be using bulletproof which is what A5Online uses. It's something like $35.

    Alan
    Alan,

    I think you underdstand it correctly !

    To start out, I have 6 domains, 3 sets of .com and .net to protect the entity names. Naturally, I want: www.site1.[com|net] to go to the same place but different from the: site2 and site3 pairs.

    What is this Apache Module you reference? How much does it cost?
    I will look into the "mailenable", thanx for that tip.
    I too have invested in BulletProof FTP Server so that end is covered.

    I was looking for the piece to handle the web and eventually mail routing, as this is the last hurdle to getting online.

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    The Apache Module was $299.
    It is purchased from Alpha.
    When you say mail routing what exactly are you meaning?
    Alan

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    The Apache Module was $299.
    It is purchased from Alpha.
    When you say mail routing what exactly are you meaning?
    Alan
    Alan,

    OK, so I need to purchase another AS component, hummm... I will look into that, thanx.

    This project is still evolving. Currently,we need the 3 pairs of entities for the web site(s). But due to how some things are being designed going forward each of these entites may also have some mailboxes associated with them.

    That part is not yet hammered out, but I could end up with, user@site1.com and another@site2.com. Could be several at each domain... I am trying to plan for it, so that if if it happens I have what I need in place.

    In any case it will not be very big mail systems, maybe 25-100 mailboxes at the most. More than likely several will be for some sort of automated processing functionality.

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    The Apache Module was $299.
    It is purchased from Alpha.
    Alan
    Alan,

    Is the Apache Module something current?
    I cannot find it anywhere on the site.

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    They don't talk about it too much, but it exists and it is sold.
    Alan

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    They don't talk about it too much, but it exists and it is sold.
    Alan
    THANX, Alan !!

    My copy will be on the way shortly.

    I wish this weren't quite the secret that it appears to be, if you need Virtual Hosting this is exactly what you need. Should be in their product store, guess they have too much money right now, huh?

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    I think it's a question of there being a need, which I think there is, and Alpha making it available, but not really being in a position to support it in their normal manner.
    I should hopefully complete my set up tonight, so we can compare notes if needed.
    Are you running this on your own machine? or a hosted machine?
    Alan

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by asawyer13
    I think it's a question of there being a need, which I think there is, and Alpha making it available, but not really being in a position to support it in their normal manner.
    I should hopefully complete my set up tonight, so we can compare notes if needed.
    Are you running this on your own machine? or a hosted machine?
    Alan
    Alan,

    From what I see, it is custom and support would probably be mostly on a paid basis, would be my guess. After reading the docs it would appear to be pretty straight forward to do, once you have Apache setup. I could be wrong as I have not attempted it but I have read the docs completely and there really does not seem to be any surprises from the Alpha side of things.

    Best of luck on getting your setup going, hope things go well.

    I will be doing this on my machine, in a "sort of" co-location environment where I will actually have access to the physical machine and remote access to the router and system for configuration purposes.

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  16. #16
    Member CubDriver's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Johnson
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Can you point us to the docs or the spec sheet on the apache module? Might be just what I need also!

    Thanks!

    sj

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Weatherhead
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Braceville, IL
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by CubDriver
    Can you point us to the docs or the spec sheet on the apache module? Might be just what I need also!

    Thanks!

    sj

    Steve,

    I'd love to, BUT I'm not sure what their status is with Alpha Software.
    When I told them I was interested, they forwarded them to me to review, however when I tell them I want something, as a rule, the sales is 99% there and I'm just confirming some final details prior to the sale.

    I would call Brett at extension 11 and talk to him. I have ALWAYS found Brett to be accomodating and very easy to work with !!!

    If they post that it is OK, I will attach them, but my guess is they want to keep close tabs or it would be on their web site.

    I can tell you that if you really need Virtual Domains for the WAS, I do believe this is the way to do it. If you need Virtual Domains for more than the WAS, you may read back up this thread and take a look at Plesh and the other items referenced. Your needs and milage may vary !!

    Regards,
    Keith
    Keith Weatherhead
    Discus Data, Ltd
    kweatherhead@gmail.com

  18. #18
    Member CubDriver's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Johnson
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Thanks!

    sj

  19. #19
    Member
    Real Name
    James Gocek
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    Quote Originally Posted by KeithW View Post
    Greetings,

    Has anyone successfully gotten a Windows based, Virtual Domain setup working with WAS?

    I am referring to being able to use seperate registered domain names such as
    www.site1.com and www.site2.com
    as opposed to:
    www.site.com/site1 and www.site.com/site2

    Regards,
    Keith
    We use EasyCGI.com which hosts a Windows Server in a virtual server. It works well. It was fairly easy to set up Alpha on it.

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Virtual Host Manager and WAS

    I have done it, but it does require the Apache Module from Alpha to make it work. I am using a Dedicated Server.
    Alan

Similar Threads

  1. Error on server but not local host
    By Hansolo in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 01:49 PM
  2. Painfully slow local host test
    By Paul Doherty in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 07:59 AM
  3. ISPs that host Alpha 5 apps
    By Bowman Williams in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 03:59 AM
  4. Virtual PC?
    By Dave Chivers in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2002, 06:56 AM
  5. Losing sub-directory on host
    By Mike Walsh in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2002, 01:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •