Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem with "Pre-Fetch Data"

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,464

    Default Problem with "Pre-Fetch Data"

    I have a simple grid with a detail view for additional information and to add new records.

    When I use the "standard mode," the Add New Record function works fine, but if I have "pre-fetch" data selected, I get an error message whenever I try to add a new record.

    Attached is the message I get upon clicking the "Add" button.

    Any reason why pre-fetch can't be used when adding new records? Possibly a bug?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,669

    Default Re: Problem with "Pre-Fetch Data"

    I'd say bug. But I have to tell you my experience with pre-fetch is once you go to do anything more than a few small fields it's all over. Just watch for that Java error symbol, I gave up on it ages ago.

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Problem with "Pre-Fetch Data"

    I know Pre-fetch completely fails if you have used Layout Controls (Tabs) in your detail record. But in a small test grid just now, without layout controls, the pre-fetch worked fine, including Add functions. Maybe pre-fetch also fails depending on what tricks you deploy in your detail.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Duplicating a "Parent" record complete with "Children"
    By Peterg in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 10:40 AM
  2. Is there any known problem with "Rows of data?"
    By pruel in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2006, 09:54 AM
  3. "Data form full" after *.dbf import.
    By Luc Verlee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2004, 05:15 AM
  4. Line item data with "split display"
    By Mike Lange in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2002, 07:38 AM
  5. Problem with "file.temp_create("C:"
    By Nathan White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-31-2000, 05:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •