Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: $ FORMAT IN rtf

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default $ FORMAT IN rtf

    Decided to have another go at A5.
    I had an invoice report that looked nice but I decided to add the customer balance field from a numeric field in the customer table.

    I added the field into an RTF object and the value was shown correctly but I wanted to format the numeric value to be $nnnn.nn which, if I remember was the second choice on the drop down list of choices. All I got in the report was the indication of some box in the place that the numeric value had appeared. I took out the formatting and I again got the numeric value.

    I used a small test table and it worked as I would expect, but it seems whenever I try to do something useful on a real application it is like pulling teeth.

    Guess I will have to go back to sleep for a couple of months and continue with A4, unless anybody can indicate I am not selecting the correct choice or there is bug that hasn't been fixed.

    Frustrated Steve

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Aaron Strickland
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: $ FORMAT IN rtf

    Steve,

    Not sure what your field size is, but try increasing it to a width of at least 8.2
    $NNNN.NN equals 8.2

    Aaron

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default Re: $ FORMAT IN rtf- Bug

    How does one make a suggestion that it is a bug.

    After the local Alpha Five group in Dallas tried and failed to make this operate as designed I assume it is a bug.

    Alpha 7 produces code:
    STR(BALANCE,10,2,"$(...
    in the rich text field for the field BALANCE in the customer table, which was a child table from the invoice header.

    Build 4130 using WXP..

    Bill Parker provided a work around by creating a variable cBALANCE and hand coding the properties to display a $ formated display.
    ie cBalance = str(Customer->Balance,10,2,"$")

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,636

    Default Re: $ FORMAT IN rtf

    Double-click on the field name in the rich text object to produce a properties dialog that will get you everything you need.
    -Steve


  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default Re: $ FORMAT IN rtf

    Steve,

    Thats what I did, set the value to $nn.nn and got the string that I posted.

    This string produces some little square brackets when the report is viewed but not the value that I was expecting.

    When the properties are NOT modified, as you suggest, the value is shown as expected.

    Steve Pick

Similar Threads

  1. ReadOnly RTF fields and the RTF Toolbar
    By KeithW in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2005, 11:24 AM
  2. RTF
    By Bill@TrackerSystems.com in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 08:20 AM
  3. Copy RTF Format File to RTF Memo
    By John Oesterle in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-29-2004, 06:42 PM
  4. Importing MSWord rtf into an RTF xdialog
    By Chuck Browne in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2004, 01:40 PM
  5. Export Reports in .doc or .rtf format?
    By Roy Morton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2003, 07:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •