Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Property Not Found / subelement not found

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,464

    Default Property Not Found / subelement not found

    I have a tabbed gridlinker application with 8 tabs. All work fine except the last one, which consists of only a date field, and a text area. (Memo field)

    When I try to enter data into this last grid, I get the following message:

    500 Internal Server Error
    Script Error
    Error:Script:TEMPLATE line:748
    IncContinuation_bhpd = a5_html_grid(tmpl3)
    Property not found
    v.R0 subelement not found.

    (IncContinuation_bhpd is the name of the grid, and it is linked to the parent table by a Case Number, the same as the other 7 tabbed grids, which all work fine.)

    Has anyone encountered this problem?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,464

    Default Re: Property Not Found / subelement not found

    Let me revise my problem just a little bit -

    It seems that it will now let me enter ONE record in this problem grid. Anything after that, or trying to edit the first record results in the error message listed above.

    On the other hand, if I manually delete that first entry from the table, I can again enter ONE record. Anything after that, and it's back to the "Property Not Found" message.

    (Incidentally, I've already tried deleting and re-building the grid. Same results.)

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,464

    Default Re: Property Not Found / subelement not found

    I think this problem has something to do with free form layout. I rebuilt the grid with my original free form layout three times, and got the same error message every time.

    On the fourth try, I kept the grid in the standard tabular format, with the text area field being a little bit smaller than when it was in free form, and now it works fine.

    It seems like a bug that hopefully will be corrected in version 8.


    Very weird.

Similar Threads

  1. wcb.panes[]subelement not found ?
    By mronck in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 03:43 PM
  2. Subelement Not Found
    By Steve Workings in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 03:14 PM
  3. a_p.script_passwords subelement not found
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2003, 08:40 PM
  4. subelement not found
    By Trixie dela Cena in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-17-2003, 11:35 AM
  5. subelement not found
    By John Castle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2003, 05:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •