Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "copyto" and "conditional masks"

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: DDE Error Message on V7 Runtime with a5.close() method...

    I'm not sure if there will be anymore updates for V7, but if there are I note that "copyto" got wiped in last build, and "conditional masks" stopped working but not sure when. I save all patches and freqently install a prior patch to do something in development.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: DDE Error Message on V7 Runtime with a5.close() method...

    Martin

    Don't have an example of a conditional mask to check, but I'm using copyto a lot. Usually works. I've had a problem with copyto and copying objects from one set to another, but not always.

    Is copyto always failing for you or sporadically?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,957

    Default Re: DDE Error Message on V7 Runtime with a5.close() method...

    Al,
    with the latest build, if I try to "copyto" a script or function I don't get the dialog for selecting an adb.
    to test a conditional mask - for a "telephone number" field, set it to:
    the mask= (000) 000-0000
    the condition: len(remspecial(fieldname))=10

    if I go back to build 3032 the copyto works
    but for the mask I have to go back to 3011 - as a work-a-round

    I made a function that works better, anyway
    Code:
    FUNCTION phconvert AS C ( )
       temp=remspecial(a_field_value)
       if len(temp)=10 .and. region_from_areacode(temp) > ""       
          phconvert="(" + left(temp,3) + ") " + substr(temp,4,3) + "-" + right(temp,4)
       else
           phconvert=a_field_value
       end if 
    END FUNCTION
    this will format the field for us numbers, but if either the length is not 10 or the area code is not valid will leave it alone(for international numbers)

    in the canwrite field event I put a_field_value=phconvert() for any 14 character or greater phone number field
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: "copyto" and "conditional masks"

    Martin

    Does the shading on the top blue bars of the windows change? You may had the settings in the registry change so that it doesn't show the dialog.

    Note that the shading of the blue is light over dark, then dark over lightwhen the dialog is open.

    Try deleting all the Alpha registry entries and rerunning Alpha to set them up again. I think you know that drill..... other wise there have been postings on how to do it
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 06:08 PM
  2. Duplicating a "Parent" record complete with "Children"
    By Peterg in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 10:40 AM
  3. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 01:03 PM
  4. "Unable to add key to tag" and "hea
    By Noble Bell in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2000, 09:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •