Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Startup problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Hosfield
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    13

    Default Startup problem

    I have recently started getting the following message when I open the program. It pops up and stops the loading until I delete it.

    Error running addin 'Startup_a5controls': Could not open OLE object
    'a5controls.resources'
    Error running addin 'startup_xdialog_context: Error 1

    Is this an important problem which should be addressed? If not, how do I get rid of it?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Startup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by skiphos View Post
    I have recently started getting the following message when I open the program. It pops up and stops the loading until I delete it.

    Error running addin 'Startup_a5controls': Could not open OLE object
    'a5controls.resources'
    Error running addin 'startup_xdialog_context: Error 1

    Is this an important problem which should be addressed? If not, how do I get rid of it?
    Could it be the same issue mentioned in this thread I found by searching for "Error running addin 'startup_xdialog_context" ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Roger Baas
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Startup problem

    Duh. Didn't notice how old this thread was. Regardless:



    I got the following similar error when the Web Application Server was starting:

    Error running addin 'Startup_a5controls' :Could not open OLE object 'a5controls.resources.12'

    AA-Startup-Error-2015-02-11.PNG

    I ended up downloading and installing the latest production release of the Alpha Anywhere Application Server Full Install and that appears to have corrected the issue.

    Roger

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,618

    Default Re: Startup problem

    Quote Originally Posted by rbaas View Post
    Duh. Didn't notice how old this thread was. Regardless:



    I got the following similar error when the Web Application Server was starting:

    Error running addin 'Startup_a5controls' :Could not open OLE object 'a5controls.resources.12'

    AA-Startup-Error-2015-02-11.PNG

    I ended up downloading and installing the latest production release of the Alpha Anywhere Application Server Full Install and that appears to have corrected the issue.

    Roger
    Roger

    Good job using the search of the messageboard.

    You may also find a bat file in some other threads that will register the controls needed when the install fails.

    Or as you found a re-install may fix it too.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    David Katz
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    291

    Default Re: Startup problem

    But we hace older version can you still download & reinstall in windows10

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Startup problem

    You are allowed two installs per license number. If you didn't change the machine name when you upgraded to windows 10 or used the same name for a new windows 10 machine, the license number will activate the machine. As for downloading an older version, contact customer service.

    If you have an older machine with an Alpha install and no longer use it you need to contact Alpha customer service to deactivate that license install.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 02-07-2017 at 09:27 AM.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. Startup problem
    By WFaber in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 10:35 PM
  2. Startup options problem
    By David Montgomery in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 12:22 AM
  3. A5 Startup Problem
    By James Connors in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 06:44 PM
  4. New startup problem
    By johnhpratt in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2003, 05:34 PM
  5. StartUp Problem
    By dtheo in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 09:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •