Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Filtering Report

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Filtering Report

    I have a simple grid with one MEMO field displayed and a drop down search. What I would like to happen is for the user to select from the drop down search and find the record in question. Then I want to have the option to print this RECORD ONLY. When a PRINT button is clicked the user is taken to an a5w page to print a report. The printing of the report is fine except for the filter. I have experimented and either get all the records to print or none at all. My problem is with the filtering.

    How do I FILTER the report to print only the record that was selected from the drop down search?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Phil,

    Check out this post: http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=21207

    Look for my message towards the end where I purport to have the answer. I have not tried it since then, so come back around if it doesn't work.
    Last edited by Steve Wood; 11-22-2006 at 11:28 PM. Reason: spelling, because its important.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Steve,
    All I get is a blank page when trying to print the report. Acrobat does not even attempt to open. This is similar to the problems I have been encountering. Hopfully you can spot something...

    Thanks a bunch
    Phil

    print_record.a5w?session.print_what=Field_Num='{Field_Num}'
    What I did find during troubleshooting is that if I use the code above the filter is Field_Num='143' If I remove the ' ' then there is NO filter displayed. Don't I have to find a way to remove the ' ' to make the filter work?

    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta name="generator" content="Alpha Five HTML Editor">
    <title></title>
    </head>
    <body>
    <%a5 
    if Eval_Valid("session.print_what") 
    dim filter as c 
    dim order as c 
    Dim temp as c 
    filter = session.print_what
    Order = "" 
    dim filename as C 
    Filename = session.session_folder + chr(92) + "results.pdf" 
    Dim filename as c 
    'Steves Code
    'filename = report.saveas("JobList@[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\tracking.dbf","pdf",filter,order,filename,.f.) 
    'Phil's Code
    filename = report.saveas("fielddirectionsweb@[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\fields.dbf","pdf",filter,order,filename,.f.)
    if file.exists(filename) 
    response.redirect(session.session_url + "results.pdf?" + time("hms3")) 
    end if 
    end
    else 
    %>
    
    "head" 
    "title"Soil Report"/title" 
    "/head" 
    "body" 
    "p"Huston we have a problem!"/p" 
    "/body" 
    <%a5 
    end if 
    %>
    
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    </body></html>
    Last edited by Phil Rolf; 11-23-2006 at 01:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Couple things,

    In the report.saveas function, change .dbf to .ddd, unless its based on a set, then make it ".set". I made that mistake on my post also. Second, make absolutely sure that the report named "fielddirectionsweb" is based the table named "fields". If you're wrong on that, the PDF will not even try to fire.

    For testing, comment out both of the IF statements so it gives you an error message if it fails for one of those IF reasons. Also change the filter to "" to test. That brings the report to its lowest level for testing. I copied your code, replaced the report with one of mine, made the filter="", and it produced a PDF.

    IF all that fails, I've recreated the code using the Print Report Genie in the AfterValidate of a Dialog component. Then copy-pasted the resulting code where I wanted it to be.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Steve,

    Good Morning and Happy Thanksgiving :)

    Nothing of what you had suggested worked. If I eliminate the IF statements the HUSTON message does appear. I have attached a zip file of my work.

    Thanks
    Phil

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Just remove the single quotes from your link:

    print_record.a5w?session.print_what=Field_Num='{Field_Num}'

    remove those quotes. Be sure to refresh your browser cache before testing.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Steve,
    In my troubleshooting I already tried that and then NO FILTER was displayed on my page. For example, in the a5 code I have

    Component
    print_record.a5w?session.print_what=Field_Num='{Field_Num}'

    a5w page
    filter = session.print_what
    ? filter


    If I keep the quotes when the page displays I get Field_num='123' (the 123 is the correct number to filter. I have tried this with other records and the number is correct)

    If I remove the quotes then nothing displays
    Any idea? In either case the report is not printed...

    Thanks
    Phil

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Steve, I don't know why, but if I run the a5w page as a standalone it works fine. If I activate it from the website it is not working. The difference is frames. Give this a whirl and see if it works for you.

    Go to www.nksoa.org
    Click on "directions to fields" on the left menu
    Select a field from the drop down
    Click on PRINT FIELD DIRECTIONS
    Let's see if it works for you.

    To run as a standalone go to
    http://66.161.218.170/nksoa/fielddir...directions.a5w


    Phil

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    Steve, I changed the component to NEW WINDOW for the link and now it is working fine, I can live with the new window....let's keep our fingers crossed.

    Thanks
    Phil

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    OK, because by time I checked, both URL's worked fine. For fun, you might try dropping this address info in to Google/Yahoo maps and give your customers driving directions, etc.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    I've never thought about that, what info needs to be given to mapquest or whomever, since I do not know the persons starting point.

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Filtering Report

    There is an article at my website under For Developers. "5 things you can do with A5" or something like that. Its one of the five outlined.,
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Filtering Records on Report
    By Herbert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 04:46 PM
  2. Need help with report filtering
    By Gary Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 02:32 PM
  3. Filtering a Report
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-22-2004, 03:09 PM
  4. Report filtering - v4 vs. v5
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-05-2003, 08:00 AM
  5. Report filtering
    By Robert Mann in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-11-2002, 09:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •