Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is there an easy way to change the name of a database?

  1. #1
    Member rfha's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hill
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Alachua, FL
    Posts
    251

    Default Is there an easy way to change the name of a database?

    Is there an easy way to change the name of a database?

    The only way that I think may work, as far as I have found, is to export everything to a new database. I am hoping there is an easier way to do this.

    Anyone know how?

    Thanks!
    Richard

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Allen Klimeck
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    539

    Default Re: Is there an easy way to change the name of a database?

    look in the chm database-rename
    or:
    http://support.alphasoftware.com/alp..._Databases.htm
    Last edited by Allen Klimeck; 11-24-2006 at 10:52 PM. Reason: link wouldn't work added link

Similar Threads

  1. i know its easy but.....
    By biber biber in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-28-2003, 09:51 AM
  2. How to change database name ?
    By mronck in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-28-2003, 11:58 AM
  3. This should be an easy one
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2002, 08:08 AM
  4. this should be easy
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2002, 04:21 PM
  5. Database in Change Mode
    By JAMES GRIFFIN in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2001, 10:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •