Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used for

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Viktor Molhanec
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used for

    I seem to have a problem with opening the browse layout based on a set (using only few fields from the whole set, from different tables of the set) in a form based on the same set. The Alpha keeps telling me to check the Parent records only in the browse properties, which I'm trying to do, but it never gets saved in the browse properties. When I open the properties dialog again (in Form design mode), the "Parent records only" check box is unchecked again.

    The Parent records only is set in the browse properties.

    When I try to view the form, Alpha replies "Cannot open the browse" and opens the default browse for the whole set instead.

    Please help!!! :)

    Viking

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used

    Viktor,

    You wrote:
    I seem to have a problem with opening the browse layout based on a set (using only few fields from the whole set, from different tables of the set) in a form based on the same set.
    I cannot speak for others, but I am very uncertain about what you have set up and what you are doing. Are you opening a Browse or opening a Form? Or are you opening a form that then opens a Browse? Or are you opening a Form with an embedded Browse?

    Mike W

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Viktor Molhanec
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used

    Mike

    i will try it again ok? ;)

    First I have created a set of tables.

    Then I have created a custom browse over this set, using fields from different tables of the set. In the Browse properties, I have checked Parents records only dialog box (as the alpha requires).

    Then I was trying to use this custom browse as a saved layout browse as part of the form, which was based on the same set as the browse. aLPHA suggested to check the Parent records only check box in the browse properties dialog (in the design mode, after you right click on the browse object) I checked the box, saved the form and tried to open it in a view mode -> two results 1) alpha said that it cannot open my custom browse as a part of the form and opened the default browse for the set 2)when I checked the properties of the browse object in the form, the Parent records only check box was unchecked again

    thanx for any advice, hope its clear now

    V.
    Last edited by viking_da_killa; 11-28-2006 at 11:00 PM.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used

    V
    Then I have created a custom browse over this set, using fields from different tables of the set. In the Browse properties, I have checked Parents records only dialog box (as the alpha requires).
    I can't follow this, I am sorry. Is this choosing the Browse Tab in the Control Panel after defining the set and creating a Browse Layout based on this set? Is that what you are saying? Because I find nothing like - checked Parents records only dialog box (as the alpha requires) that relates to Design Mode of the Browse layout.

    Can you print screen (ctrl-PrtSc) and send the image that contains this "Browse Properties- Checked only records dialog box that alpha requires"? Thanks.

    Mike W

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Viktor Molhanec
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used

    Hi Mike

    here are the snapshots of the screen that pretty much display the problem....as I'm thinkin about it, the parent records only check box has probably nothing to do with the problem.....but anyways.....check the screens and if you have any tips for me how to solve this problem, I will appreciate it a lot

    cheers

    V.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: opening the saved browse layout in the form based on the same set as the set used

    Viktor,

    Thank you. I am experiencing the same problem as you. The problem does not manifest when the embedded browse is NOT a Saved Browse form. The default embedded Browse automatically has the Parent Record Only box checked. I cut this form out, pasted it onto a New Form based on that set, and saved that form with the default browse Embedded, then placed that form as a sub-Form on the original set Form, and the Parent Record Only box remained checked. So if it's a Saved Object that you desire, it could be a Form holding a Browse. But I am not sure what would be the reasons for using a Saved Browse instead of a Default Browse

    This might be a Bug. Turn it in as one, and you will get a response back.

    Mike W

Similar Threads

  1. Change form based of single table to based off set
    By Peter F. in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2005, 09:15 AM
  2. Browse on one form based on another set.
    By John Burke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2005, 08:13 AM
  3. Bug and Workaround: Browse.Create/Saved with a set
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 02:21 AM
  4. How to: Table browse based on related set?
    By Blake in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 11:39 AM
  5. Entering Data into a browse that is based on a set
    By Manish Bhalla in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2001, 12:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •