Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Path issue

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Path issue

    Not sure this is the right place to post - but cannot find where...

    I have A5v1 and an application that is running from a shortcut:
    c:\a5\a5.exe -a=f:\paydata\database\payroll.apd

    the mapped drive F: is an old novell server that were want to take out. I have moved the whole database to the new server (MS SBS) and mapped a drive to W: since we already have an F: drive mapping on the new machine.

    the appication is set to use the path in the current application. So the new shortcut is:

    c:\a5\a5.exe -a=w:\paydata\database\payroll.apd

    but when I run the application it is still wanting to put some results in the old location - WHERE is the drive/path set in the system?

    here is an example script generated by A5:
    _________________________

    dim shared A_APP_CURRENT_PATH as c
    dim _DB_NAME as c

    'For portability, derive the database name from the
    'application's path
    _DB_NAME = A_APP_CURRENT_PATH + "PAYROLL.DBF"

    card_run("summarize", "SPAWNDB=~" + _DB_NAME + "~ USE=~Mental Health Report~")
    dim shared A_APP_CURRENT_PATH as c
    dim _DB_NAME as c

    'For portability, derive the database name from the
    'application's path
    _DB_NAME = A_APP_CURRENT_PATH + "MENTHLTH.DBF"

    card_run("summarize", "SPAWNDB=~" + _DB_NAME + "~ USE=~Mental Health Report <3~")
    dim shared A_APP_CURRENT_PATH as c
    dim _DB_NAME as c

    'For portability, derive the database name from the
    'application's path
    _DB_NAME = A_APP_CURRENT_PATH + "MENTAL.DBF"

    card_run("export", "SPAWNDB=~" + _DB_NAME + "~ USE=~Units <3~")
    ___________________________

    as you can see NO specific reference to a path - so looking for some guidance to change where the app is pointing.

    Thanks
    Michael

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Path issue

    Michael,

    One possible place would be your library path. Main menu->File->Database Properties->Libraries tab.

    I seem to recall reading a thread regarding a path issue like this and changing this cured it.

    Also, have your control panel use the "Details" view and make sure all your database is using the same path.


    Mike
    Last edited by MikeC; 01-12-2007 at 10:28 AM. Reason: more info

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Path issue

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    Michael,

    One possible place would be your library path. Main menu->File->Database Properties->Libraries tab.

    I seem to recall reading a thread regarding a path issue like this and changing this cured it.

    Also, have your control panel use the "Details" view and make sure all your database is using the same path.


    Mike
    all fixed - your reply put us on the right track!!
    we found the required path in the application settings

    Thanks
    Michael

Similar Threads

  1. Path
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 09:48 AM
  2. Cannot create MUF - path issue?
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 01:13 AM
  3. Alpha4V8 Path Statement issue
    By Peter Fedorick in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2004, 01:15 PM
  4. DB Path
    By Phil Rolf in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2004, 09:55 AM
  5. Path
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 01:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •