Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 500 Internal Server Error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    RJ Manchester
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    20

    Default 500 Internal Server Error

    I am experiencing this problem. I have created the component twice and have not resolved this problem. I am new to Alpha Five so if I put it in the wrong area please forgive me. Any help or suggestions would be great.

    Thank you


    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Script: /LivePreview/Landlord New.a5w line:42
    ? ; ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.Grid_Echo ;?;?crlf()
    Not found
    x_lndlrd_grid_new not found."


    THIS IS THE CODE THAT IS WAS WRITTEN

    <html>
    <head>


    <%a5
    Delete tmpl_nav_main
    DIM tmpl_nav_main as P
    tmpl_nav_main = a5w_load_component("nav_main")
    'Following code allows you to override settings in the saved component, and specify the component alias (componentName property).
    'Tip: Keep the componentName property short because this name is used in page URLs, and it will help keep the URLs short.
    'Each component on a page must have a unique alias (componentName property).
    with tmpl_nav_main
    location = ""
    componentName = "nav_main"
    end with
    '=======================================compute the HTML for the Component=======================================
    delete x_nav_main
    dim x_nav_main as p
    x_nav_main = a5w_run_Component(tmpl_nav_main)
    ?x_nav_main.Output.Head.JavaScript
    ?x_nav_main.Output.Head.CSS_Link
    %>
    <!--Alpha Five Temporary Code Start - Will be automatically removed when page is published -->
    <!--CSS for tmpl_nav_main -->
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="file:///C:\Program Files\A5V8/css/Airport/components/a5navsysToolbar/style.css">
    <!--Alpha Five Temporary Code End -->


    <meta name="generator" content="Alpha Five HTML Editor Version 8 Build 1196-3036">
    <title></title>
    </head>
    <body class="AirportPageBODY">

    <p><table>
    <tr>
    <td><!-- Navigation System -->
    <%a5 ?x_nav_main.Output.Body.navsysTBH %>
    </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td>
    <br>
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.UpdateErrors %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.Search_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.Grid_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.DetailView_HTML %></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    </p>
    </body></html>

  2. #2
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,594

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    VA,

    Sure enough, the code to process the html for the lndlrd_grid_new component is not in your page.

    If you look at the source page, you'll see a section at the top that starts with

    Code:
     
    <%a5
    Delete tmpl_nav_main
    and ends with
    Code:
     
    ?x_nav_main.Output.Head.CSS_Link
    %>
    This processes the nav_main component. You should have a similar section for your lndlrd_grid_new component.

    If you just look at the WYSIWYG page, you cannot tell. At the bottom of the page there is a section that contains

    Code:
    <td><!-- Navigation System -->
    <%a5 ?x_nav_main.Output.Body.navsysTBH %>
    </td>
    This output the nav_main component to the page. Following that is a section that contains
    Code:
    <td><%A5 ?x_lndlrd_grid_new.Output.Body.Grid_Echo %></td>
    this is supposed to output the lndlrd_grid_new component that was processed above. But, as the error message says, this can't be found.

    So, I suggest you go to the WYSIWYG page, highlight the component boxes and delete them.

    Save the page, then reinsert the component.

    Pat

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    RJ Manchester
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Hello Pat

    Thank you for your response. I have deleted the boxes and put the component back in the page but had not better luck. Are you suggesting that I change some code line?

    Thanks for any suggestions.

  4. #4
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    You are using Live Preview to view an A5W page where the component has not necessarily been published to Live Preview. That probably does not make sense to you but just do this:

    • create and save a new blank A5W page (because I don't know what you have/have not done with the original one).
    • Insert your component and save
    • Make sure the web server is running
    • Publish your files by selecting the Publish button on the Web Control Panel. In the Publish dialog, select All files, uncheck the Publish New..., and selct your A5W page in the Page to show. See the attached graphic.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    RJ Manchester
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    Hey Steve:

    Thank you for your help. It seems to have worked however after publishing I have an error when I attempt to add a new record. When I fill it out and try to submit it I get the following error

    Log In Landlord Contact New Landlord Contact Log Out
    Place all page content here.

    Update Errors
    Row 1: Error with table pointer.

    I think that this might have something to do with the link and filter. I followed the video that was just released and when it came to a link builder that was on the video did not show up on my program. I attempted to fill in the contact id to the best of my ability, however I think I failed. Any help you or anyone else could give me would be much appreciated.

    RJ

  6. #6
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: 500 Internal Server Error

    The videos are nice, but not a replacement for the other more thurough help documents and tutorials. You will find your answer if you go through the process step by step, using the help manuals where necessary, and build several components.

    I don't think anyone could determine the problem without a little more information from you. It could be many things including that you may have changed the name of a table or something so now the Grid cannot locate the table (pointer).

    But really, you'll be better off if you build several more grid linkers, etc. as learning experiences.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. 500 Internal Server Error
    By BryanS in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 02:51 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2006, 07:52 PM
  3. 500 internal server error
    By rching in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2006, 03:53 PM
  4. 500 Internal Server error
    By René Stout in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2005, 07:06 AM
  5. 500 internal server error
    By Chanimal in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 07:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •