Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dialog vs "Add Record Only" Grid (pros & cons)

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Williams
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default Dialog vs "Add Record Only" Grid (pros & cons)

    Can someone tell me the benefits to using a dialog component to add new records to a table as opposed to simply using a grid component set to add new records only.

    I don't see any major differences other than the After Validate event where one could perform other tasks after the variables are submitted.

    Any insight would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,636

    Default Re: Dialog vs "Add Record Only" Grid (pros & cons)

    Jeff,

    In version 8, there is a big speed difference. If you use the "precalculate the html" option, the dialog opens more that twice as fast. In fact, for that reason alone, I'm also converting my more complex update forms from grids to dialogs.

    The down side is it takes a lot more of my time to write the Xbasic. That's all done for you with grids.

    Pat

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Williams
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Dialog vs "Add Record Only" Grid (pros & cons)

    Thanks for the info Pat

    I do have version 8 and although the pre-calc certainly speeds up the page load it cannot be used in conjuction with the newly integrated security component. At least from my understanding. As the html has to be generated on the fly for group security.

    Even taking that into consideration, I am wondering if the dialogs will still load more quickly?

  4. #4
    VAR Dan Blank's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dan Blank
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    995

    Default Re: Dialog vs "Add Record Only" Grid (pros & cons)

    I personally prefer Dialogs. One of my favorite items is that the user can rapidly enter repeat or similar records. For instance say you want to add a list of students and put them into a Math Class with a teacher named Mrs. Jones along with similar data.....grade, time, classroom, etc.

    After you enter the first student, the data still remains in the dialog. All you need to change is the next students name press submit, and repeat. You don't need to keep entering Mrs. Smith or the Math Class.

    Have Fun,
    Dan

    Dan Blank builds Databases
    Skype: danblank

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with "Displaying a Selected Record in a Dialog"
    By eduran582 in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 12:44 PM
  2. Embedded vs Named browses. Differences? Pros & Cons
    By Bill in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 07:24 AM
  3. "Add"ing a new record don't add!
    By videomuger in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 08:31 PM
  4. "Add"ing a record doesn't add a new reco
    By videomuger in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2004, 03:51 PM
  5. Action script "add new record"
    By d trudeau in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2004, 12:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •