Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Veall
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    35

    Default If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?

    I searched the message board for for this but found nothing. This might sound strange, but seeing as how Alpha Five ver. 7 works in XP, Im wondering if apps built in ver. 7 running on Windows 98SE will also work in XP as well. Or if some kind of patch is to be used. Any help would be great.

    Thank you

    Brian

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jeff Kletrovets
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?

    Brian

    Your Alpha program files themselves should run with no issues as far as I can tell if you are moving up in Windows versions. Except for Vista. If you want your app to run in Vista then it seems the general consensus is that you need to get A5V8 because of restrictions imposed in Vista. A5V8 was written to work with Vista.

    That being said, if your app communicates with any peripherals then you need to make sure you have the appropriate drivers installed in XP also.

    Regards,

    Jeff

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Veall
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?

    Thank you for your help Jeff. Do you know if the ver. 7 runtime files have the driver for printing out the reports in XP, or do I have to download them from Microsoft? The only perpherial my app uses is a printer.
    Thanks again for your help.

    Brian

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jeff Kletrovets
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?

    Brian

    Something as "normal" as a printer would just be handled by Windows. The reason I mentioned peripherals at all is if you had something specialized that needed special attention to make it work. Doesn't sound like it though.

    Regards,

    Jeff

    Edit: Alpha will just "talk" to the standard windows printer installation. Nothing special is needed from Alpha Runtimes to print.

Similar Threads

  1. web based medical app created by Dr Wayne in v6
    By Richard Rabins in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 06:46 AM
  2. can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?
    By Robin Sculthorpe in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 07:30 AM
  3. can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?
    By Robin Sculthorpe in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2005, 04:26 PM
  4. Run Time App
    By Lanny Tonning in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 06:43 PM
  5. How to uninstall an app created using A5V6 runtime
    By victor_ikk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 01:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •