Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CPU maxed under V8

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default CPU maxed under V8

    My notebook is running XP Home V2002, SP2. Has a 1.30 GHz Celeron with 496MB of RAM. I have an networked app that ran fine shadowed under V7. Under V8, however, some operations and scripts cause the CPU (when viewed under Windows Task Manager) to go to 100% usage and stay there, effectively locking up the app.

    My desktop production PC is W2K Pro SP4, Athlon processor and 458MB of RAM, and all scripts and operations work fine.

    Anyone else experienced this? Seems like Selwyn posted some code to disable the caching feature of V8, but I can't find it.

    Bob Arbuthnot

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    I get the same scenario with a second notebook, this one runs XP Home, V2002, SP2 with an AMD Sempron 3300+, 797 mHz and 384 Mb RAM. The CPU hits 100% in the same routines and locks up the application.

    Interestingly, on both notebooks, if I open the application un-shadowed all routines run, though more slowly than they used to run under V7.

    I'm wondering if there's an XP setting that needs to be set for V8 that wasn't necessary under V7? Also, has Alpha stated minimum H/W requirements for V8? If they have, I couldn't find them in the help files or the web site.

    If anyone has any thoughts as to what's going on I would appreciate hearing them.

    Bob Arbuthnot

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,949

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    this is a 25 cent guess, but you may be hitting the swap file. try increasing the memory to 1 gig on one and see what happens.

    the laptop may be using memory for managing the video and leaving you with too little
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  4. #4
    Member Dave Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Wilson
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bellmore, NY
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    Definetly add more memory if you can. V8.0 runs much faster on my Dual core 2.8 mhZ desktop with 2 GIG of ram than v7.0 did. And the V8.0 Runtime even runs a little faster on my really old 333 mhZ laptop with 96 MB of RAM. And Alpha has greatly improved the re-drawing of screens - especially with Bitmaps on them. Since you can't add a video card to your laptop, your video adapter is sharing your system ram - which slows things down a lot. Put more memory in and I'll bet you will see v8.0 is faster than 7.0.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    Thanks for replying Martin and Dave,

    First, is a swap file the same as a paging file? If it is, then, Martin, I followed your $0.25 advice and increased the file size first to 1000Mb and then to 4096 Mb (apparently the max allowed by XP). Neither change made any difference.

    Interestingly, as I said before, when I first navigate to the db on the network from the Runtime notebook, the operations and scripts all run fine unshadowed. When I first create the shadowed database from the Control Panel on the Runtime notebook, the operations and scripts all run fine, also. It's only when I create the desktop icon, close the app and then reopen using the desktop icon that some of my operations and scripts take the CPU to 100% and it stays there, locking up the app.

    Any other thoughts? Anyone?

    Bob Arbuthnot

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    I wonder if there is something in the app causing this as apparently others aren't seeing it. (I haven't set up the v8 runtime yet.)
    I think you can check this out 1 step at a time.
    Check the Icon and make sure it actually is referencing the shadow.
    Try making a small app and see if you get the problem.
    If not try making a small app that is part of your larger app and see if that works.

    Is there anything in your autoexec script that might be calling a hard coded path?

    There appears to be something abnormal going on and it might take some effort to find it.
    Unless someone else has something more specific it is probably going to be trial and error.
    This probably isn't much help, but it may not be a simple problem.

    Russ

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    Hi Russ,

    Thanks for the thoughtful reply. The icon does point to the shadowed data base folder. The application opens fine and the processor goes to 0 after it opens. So I don't think it has anything to do with the autoexec, but I might be wrong. Beyond that I'm thinking the most efficient answer would be to invest in more memory (I was just pricing 1Gb sticks online when you posted).

    Bob

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: CPU maxed under V8

    Just to close out this thread...

    1) Purchased 1Gb of RAM (to make a total of 1.25Gb), installed last evening, problem persisted.
    2) Had day off today and wanted to get to bottom of this, so installed full version on notebook PC (so I wouldn't have to keep rebuilding shadows every time I tried a change), went to Beta patch site to get a newer patch since my app has some changes made under 1401-3068. Downloaded 1446-3070 and opened app locally under Full Version and the problem was gone.
    3) Downloaded 1446-3070 RT to notebook, opened the app as a network user and the problem was gone.

    Conclusion?
    Either 1446-3070 fixed my problem, OR installing and running Full Version tripped some trigger in the notebook configuration that resolved the problem, OR something else...

    Anyway, now works, and you can never have enough memory, right?

    Bob Arbuthnot

Similar Threads

  1. CPU USAGE
    By ken tjia in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 04:12 PM
  2. CPU Problems...
    By Neil Albala in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 02:02 PM
  3. CPU Usage and A5
    By Bob Houle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-15-2002, 10:12 AM
  4. CPU utilization again
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-28-2002, 03:28 PM
  5. CPU Usage
    By Anthony Cappelletti in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-19-2001, 01:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •