Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using same database on Laptop and PC

  1. #1
    Member Graham Wickens's Avatar
    Real Name
    Graham Wickens
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    795

    Default Using same database on Laptop and PC

    I've been using Alpha Software since picking up a "Free" version of Alpha 3 back in the early nineties. Being self taught there is still a lot to learn. I am using A5V7 to maintain my hobby database on the World's Aircraft. It got out of hand as the number of records crept up to the 450,000 mark and was just too much for one person to keep up-to-date. I have recently invested some of my savings on a decent Laptop so I can be mobile and still have access to the information [pun, intended!].

    What is the best way to setup the database so it can be used on both the PC and the laptop without having to duplicate everything and keep the two versions the same. I only want to update only one database, but am unsure as how to implement it with the above conditions?

    answers on a postcard please :)

    p.s.

    I use A5 for my hobby and do not write anything commercialy.
    Last edited by Graham Wickens; 03-27-2007 at 03:25 PM. Reason: add p.s.
    --
    Support your local Search and Rescue Unit, Get Lost!

    www.westrowops.co.uk

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Adrian Williams
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Using same database on Laptop and PC

    I'm sure there are many solutions to this one. It depends on how much you want to do with the 'mobile' version of the database. If you only want to view records, just copy the files onto the laptop. If you want to change or add files, the mobile then becomes the master as soon as a record is changed. You'll then need to sychronise the files from the laptop with the desktop PC. It can become messy.
    An alternative is to have the alpha database on a USB pen drive. Keep it with you and plug into the desktop or laptop as required. No problems with synchronising as you've only one master copy. Backup periodically in the event of the pendrive getting damaged or lost.
    I've recently bought a 2GB pen drive for less than £10 -take a look at play.com or svp.co.uk at the integral range. They're fast.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Adrian Williams
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Using same database on Laptop and PC

    If you want to take the synchronising route, you can't go far wrong with AJC directory sychronizer
    here - http://www.ajcsoft.com/index.php
    I also use the active backup software - it's got me out of a fix on a few occasions.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Using same database on Laptop and PC

    Graham,

    You have a built in append operation available to you. you can append back and forth if need be. Think about how you need it to operate and it will become simple.

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer Prg To Laptop
    By TODD CLAY in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2006, 11:12 PM
  2. New Laptop/New Problems!
    By cbauer50 in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2006, 03:00 PM
  3. How to transfer Alpha4v7 from laptop to PC?
    By Matthew Pollock in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2004, 02:32 AM
  4. Synchronise laptop
    By Stephen Williams in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-04-2000, 09:10 AM
  5. Transporting Data to Laptop
    By Larry Goldfarb in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2000, 05:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •