Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Does any one know if there's a work around this one.

    While viewing data from a passive link, is there any way to refresh the tables to bring new data without exiting the form?
    I have the OnTimer set to 1 minutes to refresh all passive link tables, but it gives me the message "can't refresh table because it's in use"

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,212

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Quote Originally Posted by Anis View Post
    Does any one know if there's a work around this one.

    While viewing data from a passive link, is there any way to refresh the tables to bring new data without exiting the form?
    I have the OnTimer set to 1 minutes to refresh all passive link tables, but it gives me the message "can't refresh table because it's in use"
    Anis,
    I'll be honest and up front declare I have no idea what you are writing about. But I wonder about what I've highlighted in red.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Quote Originally Posted by Anis View Post
    Does any one know if there's a work around this one.

    While viewing data from a passive link, is there any way to refresh the tables to bring new data without exiting the form?
    I have the OnTimer set to 1 minutes to refresh all passive link tables, but it gives me the message "can't refresh table because it's in use"
    That happens because the table is emptied and then the data is refreshed.

    You'll need to treat the passive linked table like an import table. Keep it seperate if you need to refresh that often... and then update from the temporary table with an append/update operation.

    In fact, will 'all passive linked tables' refresh in 1 minute for you? That's a rapid turn around.

    Something tells me that you should review what you are attempting to do and discuss it rather than a 'solution' that uses passive linked tables.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Well, the window I have might be too short, 1 minute. But I'm working on a risk application that few seconds make a difference in this case.

    What do you think the alternative could be?
    I'm reading the database from the AS/400, import is slow for me, passive link is faster, and the append/update operation is just going to take more time processing.
    Usually there's about 400,000 records in the database.

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Quote Originally Posted by Anis View Post
    Well, the window I have might be too short, 1 minute. But I'm working on a risk application that few seconds make a difference in this case.

    What do you think the alternative could be?
    I'm reading the database from the AS/400, import is slow for me, passive link is faster, and the append/update operation is just going to take more time processing.
    Usually there's about 400,000 records in the database.
    I don't know that I can give you a valid concept on this application with the limited knowledge that I have.

    But with the volume and the turnaround that you are looking for, you need to get the design thought through.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    JohnZaleski
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    1,736

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Alpha V8 in its present incantation is not ideal for designing applications that need realtime integration with outside data sources, especially those with very large tables. As Al suggests,if you describe in more detail just how these 400,000 records are going to be used, you might get some creative suggestions for more viable alternatives.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    The data is acually coming from real live trades (stocks, bonds,notes..),
    The application will be monitoring as the trade comes in real time to calculate the risk involved.
    So a real time feed from the original database is a must in this case to reflect the risk calculations as fast as possible to take actions if the risk exceeds certain limits.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    I think that for the amount of data that you are trying to copy, that this will not work quick enough for what you are trying to accomplish. I believe that you should study XDialog and AlphaDAO and actually get live info. You don't really describe what you are going to do with the data or what the table is like that you are getting your data from. If you are able to just get "updates as they come in" from some table then you would be saving yourself a lot of data movement. But if you are planning on manipulating all 400,000 records each minute, I think you might be biting off an awful lot.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Anis Fakhoury
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: Can't refresh a passive link table, it's in use

    Doug;

    The data originates on an IBM/AS400 which is so rigid to manipulate the data with. I'm trying to get a copy of that data as it comes in, because the data comes in from the CME/CBOT exchanges, it must come in to the AS/400.
    The records have about couple of hundred fields, but I only get about 20 fields.
    I thought passive link would be a solution, I don't know how the ALPHADAO is different but I can't receive the data directly from the source, once it's in Alpha5, then I can create the forms and all calculations I need to present the data to the users.

Similar Threads

  1. Passive link table in multi user situation
    By ktjia@ampmservice.com in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 02:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •