New call-to-action
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: font size for "edit structure"

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,963

    Default font size for "edit structure"

    I'm working on transitioning from 800-600 to 1024-765 and its hard to read the font in "edit structure" - is there either a windows's setting or Alpha setting that will change the font size there?
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: font size for "edit structure"

    Quote Originally Posted by martinwcole View Post
    I'm working on transitioning from 800-600 to 1024-765 and its hard to read the font in "edit structure" - is there either a windows's setting or Alpha setting that will change the font size there?
    Here is one place.
    1. Right click on the Desktop and select properties.
    2. On the Settings tab, click Advanced.
    3. On the General tab, in the DPI setting list, click the dots per inch (dpi) setting you want to use.
    4. If you choose Other in the DPI setting list, you can set custom options in the Custom DPI Setting dialog box either by selecting one of the percentage options in the drop-down list or by clicking on the ruler and dragging the pointer to specify a setting.

    kenn

  3. #3
    Member dpawley's Avatar
    Real Name
    David Pawley
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: font size for "edit structure"

    I have not found a setting anywhere for this. Which would be nice because I actually run my desktop at 1600 x 1200 for doing picture editing etc. If you used the windows dpi setting it changes everything not just Alpha and some windows and buttons don't display correctly. And I think this can make the Alpha menubar disappear.

    So that option is not an acceptable choice for me or most I believe. I'm not sure why Alpha hasn't added an option for this, as you can control many fonts for most other modules of Alpha, just not this one.

    If anyone has found the Alpha setting please post, thanks.
    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Get rid off table structure "width"
    By slamdunk in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-17-2007, 04:34 PM
  2. "copyto" and "conditional masks"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2006, 11:41 PM
  3. Duplicating a "Parent" record complete with "Children"
    By Peterg in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 09:40 AM
  4. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:03 PM
  5. Arial font justified to "top"
    By Mike Konoff in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2000, 04:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •